Une caution bancaire provisoire d’un montant égal à la contre valeur de 10,000

English translation: exchange value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: la contre valeur
English translation:exchange value
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

17:55 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Une caution bancaire provisoire d’un montant égal à la contre valeur de 10,000
a document to be submitted with a contract. I don't understand "la contre valeur"
Jana Cole (X)
exchange value
Explanation:
exchange value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 18:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s bilingual dictionary, financial terms.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exchange value
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5a provisional bank guarantee in an amount equal to the 10,000 amount owed
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une caution bancaire provisoire d’un montant égal à la contre valeur de 10,000
exchange value


Explanation:
exchange value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-27 18:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s bilingual dictionary, financial terms.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy (X): A ab
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mannix: yes, definitely
1 hr

agree  gad: yes
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une caution bancaire provisoire d’un montant égal à la contre valeur de 10,000
a provisional bank guarantee in an amount equal to the 10,000 amount owed


Explanation:
contra amount- the amount owed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search