10,000.000 DT en monnaie de l’offre,

English translation: 10,000,000 Drawing Rights in the currency of the offer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:10,000.000 DT en monnaie de l’offre,
English translation:10,000,000 Drawing Rights in the currency of the offer
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

17:58 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: 10,000.000 DT en monnaie de l’offre,
this is part of instructions on how to prepare a bank quarantee
Jana Cole (X)
10,000,000 Drawing Rights in the currency of the offer
Explanation:
DT= droits de tirage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-27 18:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of ... recognition by the issuer of a transfer of drawing rights by operation ...
landru.leg.state.or.us/ors/075.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


UT CLE--LETTERS OF CREDIT... The term includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit;. (4) \"Confirmer\" means a nominated person ...
www.law.utk.edu/CLE/letcred/5102.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


RCW 62A.5-102 Definitions. (1) The definitions in this section ...... whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit. ... or other record, statement, or representation of fact, law, right, ...
www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section& Section=62A.5-102&printver=1 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Format Document... Beneficiary includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit. 4. \"Confirmer\" means a nominated ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ ars/47/05102.htm&Title=47&DocType=ARS - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Iowa Code 1999: Section 554.5102... The term includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit. d. \"Confirmer\" means a nominated person ...
www.legis.state.ia.us/IACODE/1999/554/5102.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Alaska Statutes: AS 45.05.102. Definitions.... complying presentation honored; \"beneficiary\" includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit; ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/ Statutes/Title45/Chapter05/Section102.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Johnson Bank Portal International Banking - Glossary of Terms... Transferable Letter of Credit A credit whereby the beneficiary is allowed ... A transferred portion of a Letter of Credit giving drawing rights to a new ...
www.johnsonportal.com/international_glossary.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
510,000,000 Drawing Rights in the currency of the offer
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3security dollars
HelenG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10,000.000 DT en monnaie de l’offre,
security dollars


Explanation:
I think that this is dollars titres - security dollars

HelenG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no dollars are mentioned here..they even say in the whatever currency the offer is in..how can that be dollars??
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10,000.000 DT en monnaie de l’offre,
10,000,000 Drawing Rights in the currency of the offer


Explanation:
DT= droits de tirage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-27 18:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of ... recognition by the issuer of a transfer of drawing rights by operation ...
landru.leg.state.or.us/ors/075.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


UT CLE--LETTERS OF CREDIT... The term includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit;. (4) \"Confirmer\" means a nominated person ...
www.law.utk.edu/CLE/letcred/5102.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


RCW 62A.5-102 Definitions. (1) The definitions in this section ...... whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit. ... or other record, statement, or representation of fact, law, right, ...
www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section& Section=62A.5-102&printver=1 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Format Document... Beneficiary includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit. 4. \"Confirmer\" means a nominated ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ ars/47/05102.htm&Title=47&DocType=ARS - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Iowa Code 1999: Section 554.5102... The term includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit. d. \"Confirmer\" means a nominated person ...
www.legis.state.ia.us/IACODE/1999/554/5102.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Alaska Statutes: AS 45.05.102. Definitions.... complying presentation honored; \"beneficiary\" includes a person to whom drawing rights have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit; ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/ Statutes/Title45/Chapter05/Section102.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Johnson Bank Portal International Banking - Glossary of Terms... Transferable Letter of Credit A credit whereby the beneficiary is allowed ... A transferred portion of a Letter of Credit giving drawing rights to a new ...
www.johnsonportal.com/international_glossary.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search