raison sociale

English translation: business name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raison sociale
English translation:business name
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

19:47 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: raison sociale
raison sociale de la bank, de la société ....
Jana Cole (X)
business name
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7business name
Yvonne Becker
5 +2company name/appellation
GillW (MCIL)
4 +1registered name
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business name


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: yes or company name
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PaoloM
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: I'm with Teresa too; also 'trading title'
10 mins
  -> Ok, thanks

agree  mannix
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carolingua: yes for company name
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gad: company name
33 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): without wishing to appear unduly pedantic, this is too vague (although obviously not wrong, as such). And it is not a trading name.
1 hr
  -> That's why I only chose a confidence level of 3

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): company name
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Christopher RH: I am prepared to expose my pedantry - and say it is absolutely not "business name" or "trading name", which are the external names used towards customers (like "MacDonalds" for a given franchisee) as opposed to the name of the operating corporate vehicle
12 hrs
  -> Ok. Although I found the translation in a dictionary, I know that translations of terms depend on the context. I am willing to hear your suggestions. You can write me to my e-mail

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
13 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company name/appellation


Explanation:
I prefer this to business name. We don't really say this in English

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, company name
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: company name
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered name


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, it's the registered name as lodged with the appropriate authorities (INSEE in France, for instance, Companies House in the UK, and so on).

It is NOT a trading style (name used for commercial purposes that differs from the registered name, such as may be maintained for historical reasons, close association with a registered trademark, etc.)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: true, too
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search