International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Ces décisons sont motivées.

English translation: justified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: motivées.
English translation:justified
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

21:39 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Ces décisons sont motivées.
What's being discussed is a buyer's right to accept or reject a delivery, and that the seller can be heard before a decision is made. I'm thinking the decision is "final" but I can't validate this anywhere.
Jana Cole (X)
justified
Explanation:
Just for a change, more context would be helpful.

But "motiver" for a decision means it is justified, justifiable, there are solid grounds for taking it, etc, etc,
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3justified
Charlie Bavington (X)
3 +3There are good reasons for these decisions
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ces décisons sont motivées.
justified


Explanation:
Just for a change, more context would be helpful.

But "motiver" for a decision means it is justified, justifiable, there are solid grounds for taking it, etc, etc,

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
46 mins

agree  TesCor -
1 hr

agree  writeaway: as good an answer as possible-personally I remain baffled by this attitude- asking for (legal) trans help by only giving isolated terms & 42 questions down the road still refusing to respond to colleagues' pleas for context-are we just 2-legged dicos?
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ces décisons sont motivées.
There are good reasons for these decisions


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
26 mins

agree  writeaway: after careful consideration of all the context, I'd say also possible
3 hrs

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): I would say "good grounds" however
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search