les contrats d’exécution

English translation: executory contracts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les contrats d’exécution
English translation:executory contracts
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

22:49 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: les contrats d’exécution
This is a heading in a draft contract for a gallery commissioning some pieces of work. These kind of contracts/agreements include contracts with the artists, curators and other parties involved. I have the general gist of what it is but I can't quite put my finger on it!
Any help most appreciated. TIA.
Aisha Maniar
program contracts
Explanation:
According to this official Canadian site...

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Uxm7eKtJH7IJ:www.csc-sc...

Click on English for English version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-28 10:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:KSZDl98FYToJ:www.ei-ae....

This one has \"executory contracts\" (again, toggle for English), which is backed up by Google:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="executory contracts"&me...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I've gone with "executory contracts"; it seems to work well in the context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3commission agreements
Ioana Costache
3program contracts
Conor McAuley
2implementation agreements
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les contrats d’exécution
commission agreements


Explanation:
Sorry, this URL was too long to fit in the web reference slot

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:EBQ-Sbc82yUJ:www.artquest...




    Reference: http://www.artquest.org.uk/artlaw/contracts/commissionartist...
    Reference: http://www.devinmoore.com/contracts/commission.html
Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les contrats d’exécution
program contracts


Explanation:
According to this official Canadian site...

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Uxm7eKtJH7IJ:www.csc-sc...

Click on English for English version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-28 10:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:KSZDl98FYToJ:www.ei-ae....

This one has \"executory contracts\" (again, toggle for English), which is backed up by Google:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="executory contracts"&me...

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks, I've gone with "executory contracts"; it seems to work well in the context :-)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementation agreements


Explanation:
If contrasted with a contrat cadre.

"The master agreement also required relevant Pfizer or Adams companies to enter into separate local implementation agreements "

Or performance agreements.

In the context, Ioana's suggestion looks good.


    Reference: http://crossborder.practicallaw.com/3-102-3481
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search