Affaire suivie par

English translation: Contract contact:

18:35 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Affaire suivie par
It is a Contract between 2 companies. On the top left of the contract, it is specified "Affaire suivie par" XX(name of a person)
Is File followed up by the good translation?
Please tell me what you think.
abiggers
English translation:Contract contact:
Explanation:
Since you've said it's a contract, and "affaire" is another word for contract, deal, etc, why not use "contract". That's what it is :-)

"suivi par" can be troublesome. Just pick anything that makes it clear that the name of the person that follows is the person that should be contacted with reference to this particular contract.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6case / query handled by
Conor McAuley
4Contact person
Mainul HASSAN
3 +1Contract contact:
Charlie Bavington (X)
4Person dealing with this file:
Tony M
3transaction handled by
kelime


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction handled by


Explanation:
I think that transaction is more appropriate

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person dealing with this file:


Explanation:
Would be my preference.

Of course, depending on context, 'file' might be replaced by 'case', 'account', etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract contact:


Explanation:
Since you've said it's a contract, and "affaire" is another word for contract, deal, etc, why not use "contract". That's what it is :-)

"suivi par" can be troublesome. Just pick anything that makes it clear that the name of the person that follows is the person that should be contacted with reference to this particular contract.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: "Contact" is good - maybe "contact officer" ?
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
case / query handled by


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-28 18:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or contact person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 18:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve got a nagging feeling there is something better, but Gogle isn\'t being kind to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-29 07:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This case/query is being handled by\"




Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
2 mins
  -> Thanks Suezen

agree  Louise Barker
3 mins
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: Perhaps "Our ref."? Although that's usually followed by a number/code...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Daphne

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
9 mins
  -> Merci Gaelle - this is my 15 minutes I think

agree  PaoloM: agree
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  adelinea
55 mins
  -> Thanks

2507 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact person


Explanation:
Name of a person

Mainul HASSAN
France
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search