moyennant

English translation: using, by means of, by the intermediary of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyennant
English translation:using, by means of, by the intermediary of
Entered by: egunn

15:07 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: moyennant
From the articles of association of a Belgian law firm:

"Toutes les références dans les présents statuts aux articles des lois coordonnées sur les sociétés commerciales seront, à partir de la date de l'entrée en vigueur de la Loi du sept mai mil neuf cent nonante-neuf et moyennant les tables de concordance étant l'annexe 2 de ladite Loi, lus comme étant des références aux articles concordants de ladite Loi du sept mai mil neuf cent nonante-neuf."

I don't understand the use of 'moyennant' in all this. None of my dictionary definitions for the word seem to me to make sense in this sentence. There are several previous mentions of 'moyennant' in the proz glossaries too, but they don't seem to apply to my context. Any suggestions very much appreciated...
egunn
using, by means of, by the intermediary of
Explanation:
Imagine you have a contract in which the sums are in Belgian francs, and now you for some reason are referring to that contract in wanting to be paid. You will have to refer to the statutory BEF/EUR exchange rate for that purpose, and "moyennant ce taux de change" you can determine how much you are owed in euros.

That's certainly what it looks like to me, but I'm in at the deep end of your text!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4by means of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +3using, by means of, by the intermediary of
Bourth (X)
4in view of
sarahl (X)
3given the...
Sandra C.
3with reference to, using as a basis
Georges Clermont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
using, by means of, by the intermediary of


Explanation:
Imagine you have a contract in which the sums are in Belgian francs, and now you for some reason are referring to that contract in wanting to be paid. You will have to refer to the statutory BEF/EUR exchange rate for that purpose, and "moyennant ce taux de change" you can determine how much you are owed in euros.

That's certainly what it looks like to me, but I'm in at the deep end of your text!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
9 mins

agree  roneill
17 mins

agree  Tony M: I think it's possibly more to do with conversion of one set of articles into another, by using the cross-reference (or concordance) tables provided -- a sort of 'look-up table', I imagine
49 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by means of


Explanation:
is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-29 15:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don\'t really need to translate it, to wit:
Toutes les références dans les présents statuts aux articles des lois coordonnées sur les sociétés commerciales seront, à partir de la date de l\'entrée en vigueur de la Loi du sept mai mil neuf cent nonante-neuf et moyennant les tables de concordance étant l\'annexe 2 de ladite Loi, lus comme

All references to Y Law - which went into effect on X - in the [concordance] tables in Appendix 2...

In other words, the references made hereunder in those tables...

the French has to put in Moyennant to make the sentence flow...

çheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 15:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References in the [concordance] tables to Y Law shall be read as...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
9 mins

agree  PaoloM
20 mins

agree  writeaway
53 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with reference to, using as a basis


Explanation:
they want you to include the said tables from appendix 2 as well as the provisions of the Law promulgated on 7 May 1999.

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of


Explanation:
lus should be spelled lues, that's probably what threw you.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given the...


Explanation:
i think that's right too.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search