International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

l'effectivité d'un prix

English translation: The effective date of the price..the effective price date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'effectivité d'un prix
English translation:The effective date of the price..the effective price date
Entered by: abiggers

19:35 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: l'effectivité d'un prix
Contrat de marchandises et de services
L'effectivité d'un prix est determinée par la date de la commande ou, pour un programme d'achat,par la date de livraison planifiee...
How would you translate effectivité?
abiggers
The effective date of the price..the effective price date
Explanation:
is how..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 19:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can omit the word price because the Context will allow to reader to see that is what this is about:

Effective Price Date:. 01/04/2005. Managed Funds. Bid Price €. Offer Price €.
Pension Managed Fund. 14.569. 15.336. Pension (NU) Managed Fund ...
www.him.ie/assets/pdfs/A. HIM Investment Only & %20Charity%20Funds%20010405-18069.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] HL&P Life Gross Funds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Effective Price Date:. 01/04/2005. HL&P Life Gross Funds. The Effective Price
is the price at the close of business on previous working day. ...
www.him.ie/assets/pdfs/D. HL& P%20Life%20Gross%20Funds%20010405-18073.pdf - Similar pages

EPIX® Price List - Effective Date: 11 Mar 2005
EPIX® Price List - Effective Date: 11 Mar 2005 ... Software price protection:
Within 90 days of original shipment, a discount equal to the original purchase ...
www.epixinc.com/epix/pricepci_software.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Vedder Price: FCC Extends Effective Date of Amended Fax ...

FInal: effective date of the price OR efective date
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The effective date of the price..the effective price date
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5the price charged will depend on the order date...
Georges Clermont
4the (actual) price comes into effect
Sandra C.
4real price
analeonor
3actual price
sarahl (X)
1price payable
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'effectivité d'un prix
The effective date of the price..the effective price date


Explanation:
is how..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 19:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can omit the word price because the Context will allow to reader to see that is what this is about:

Effective Price Date:. 01/04/2005. Managed Funds. Bid Price €. Offer Price €.
Pension Managed Fund. 14.569. 15.336. Pension (NU) Managed Fund ...
www.him.ie/assets/pdfs/A. HIM Investment Only & %20Charity%20Funds%20010405-18069.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] HL&P Life Gross Funds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Effective Price Date:. 01/04/2005. HL&P Life Gross Funds. The Effective Price
is the price at the close of business on previous working day. ...
www.him.ie/assets/pdfs/D. HL& P%20Life%20Gross%20Funds%20010405-18073.pdf - Similar pages

EPIX® Price List - Effective Date: 11 Mar 2005
EPIX® Price List - Effective Date: 11 Mar 2005 ... Software price protection:
Within 90 days of original shipment, a discount equal to the original purchase ...
www.epixinc.com/epix/pricepci_software.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Vedder Price: FCC Extends Effective Date of Amended Fax ...

FInal: effective date of the price OR efective date

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
8 hrs

agree  PaoloM
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'effectivité d'un prix
actual price


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-29 19:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effectif = réel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-29 19:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applicable is a good idea.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'effectivité d'un prix
real price


Explanation:
the actual value

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'effectivité d'un prix
the (actual) price comes into effect


Explanation:
just another way of saying it.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'effectivité d'un prix
the price charged will depend on the order date...


Explanation:
ou bien "the ordering date, or in the case of a purchasing programme the delivery date, will determine the price charged"

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
price payable


Explanation:
Eg
"the price payable shall be that ruling at the date of delivery of the goods"


    Reference: http://www.ced.ltd.uk/acatalog/info.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search