qui lui seront adressés par

English translation: received from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui lui seront adressés par
English translation:received from
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:46 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: qui lui seront adressés par
Le fournisseur s'engage à satisfaire les commandes qui lui seront adressés par XXX.
abiggers
received from
Explanation:
I would turn it around. This is not a literal translation, but rather another common way of wording the phrase.
My suggestion:
The supplier promises to handle all orders received from XXXX.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that will be sent to him by y
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2received from
Gayle Wallimann
3(that) he will receive by
PaoloM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui lui seront adressés par
that will be sent to him by y


Explanation:
adresser= to send....that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-30 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I would use the present tense here for the flow:

that xxx sends to the former or to it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alizee: ?
54 mins

agree  Emma B
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: Him?
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui lui seront adressés par
(that) he will receive by


Explanation:
... all the orders he will receive by....

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: He? // The supplier would be "it" if it is a company
1 hr
  -> the supplier

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui lui seront adressés par
received from


Explanation:
I would turn it around. This is not a literal translation, but rather another common way of wording the phrase.
My suggestion:
The supplier promises to handle all orders received from XXXX.


    Reference: http://www.cooltechnica.com/Policies.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alizee
17 mins

agree  Christopher RH: also neatly avoids having to attribute a gender to the supplier
15 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but technically,,,what is sent is not what is received..so legally, this might not be acceptable...
18 hrs
  -> I'm not sure I understand. I see that all that is sent is not necessarily received, but that which is received will be handled. The supplier cannot guarantee handling orders that he never receives.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search