vider de sa substance

English translation: to drain the assets/ deplete its assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vider de sa substance
English translation:to drain the assets/ deplete its assets
Entered by: Michael Lotz

19:46 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: vider de sa substance
This sentence appears in a report for an industrial tribunal "Les difficultés financieres apparues postérieurement étant la conséquence d'une volonté frauduleuse de vider SA X de sa substance en vue de renflouer les caisses de la société Y" Thanks for any suggestions.
JMcKechnie
to drain the assets/ deplete its assets
Explanation:
plunder or loot the financial assets to the benefit of Y's accounts...
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
This fits perfectly, many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to drain the assets/ deplete its assets
Michael Lotz
3 -1empty it
DocteurPC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to drain the assets/ deplete its assets


Explanation:
plunder or loot the financial assets to the benefit of Y's accounts...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
This fits perfectly, many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: deplete (strip) the company of its assets/resources
2 mins
  -> thanks lenkl

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): asset stripping
19 mins
  -> thank you cmj

agree  df49f (X): (added note to Lucie's comment below: certainement pas "clear its content" !!)
23 mins
  -> thanks df49f

agree  Lucie Cote: clear its content
32 mins
  -> thank you Lucie

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> thanks JCEC

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> thanks sporran

agree  Anne McKee
7 hrs
  -> thanks Anne

agree  Sylvia Smith
9 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empty it


Explanation:
another option

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): empty what of what?? + entirely inappropriate terminology - ce type de jargon ne s'invente pas non plus... :(
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search