se presente

English translation: stands (to stand)

12:28 Oct 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: se presente
Toute candidature doit parvenir au collège des scrutateurs au plus tard vingt jours ouvrables avant l'ouverture du premier tour de scrutin. Elle doit comporter les nom et prénom(s), numéro de matricule, catégorie/groupe de fonctions, adresse administrative, lieu d'affectation et signature du candidat, ainsi que la dénomination de la liste sur laquelle il se présente.


I can't manage to understand the last bit "sur laquelle il se presente"
January Mercieca
English translation:stands (to stand)
Explanation:
Sounds like an election. In which case I suggest "stands".
Selected response from:

Steve Melling
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stands (to stand)
Steve Melling
4 +2as well as title of the list on which he/she is registered
Richard Hedger
4 +1the heading under which s/he is listed
mwatchorn
2 +1on which he figures
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on which he figures


Explanation:
he is mentioned on this list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 12:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "the list on which he is presenting his candidature"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: appears rather than "figures", which sounds suspiciously French // there may be certain figures on the list, but nobody "figures on the list"
5 mins
  -> already corrected myself; "figures on the list" gets over 1500 googles in English, so it is not totally unknown...

agree  Suzy G: or "is represented"
1 day 8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as title of the list on which he/she is registered


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-29 12:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as well as THE title...sorry.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrenchloki: or "appears" instead of "registered"
1 hr
  -> perhaps its safer, yes.

agree  KMPrice: I would also say "appears"
1 day 7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the heading under which s/he is listed


Explanation:
another option

mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: is good
2 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stands (to stand)


Explanation:
Sounds like an election. In which case I suggest "stands".

Steve Melling
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: it is an election - et il s'agit de "se présenter comme candidat" sur une liste électorale/liste d'un parti - other answers above are faux-sens
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search