International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

à titre commercial

English translation: for commercial use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre commercial
English translation:for commercial use
Entered by: samanthadill

16:48 Nov 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à titre commercial
Here is the context:

…l’auteur cede à titre non exclusive, pour la durée prévisée à l’article 2 ci dessus, les droits de representation et de reproduction à titre commercial des oeuvres cedes….
samanthadill
United States
for a commercial use
Explanation:
Note: mauvaise l'orthographe/grammaire de la source en français !


[Version FRANCAISE] Re: [ipr-ict] "Bon pour l'Afrique?/Good for ...... l’oeuvre à titre commercial, par exemple pour l’insérer dans un film. ... and thus approach the musician to licence the work for a commercial use, ...
mailman.arc.sn/listarchive/ipr-ict/msg00134.html - 17k


Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for a commercial use
Francis MARC
3for commercial purposes
ormiston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for a commercial use


Explanation:
Note: mauvaise l'orthographe/grammaire de la source en français !


[Version FRANCAISE] Re: [ipr-ict] "Bon pour l'Afrique?/Good for ...... l’oeuvre à titre commercial, par exemple pour l’insérer dans un film. ... and thus approach the musician to licence the work for a commercial use, ...
mailman.arc.sn/listarchive/ipr-ict/msg00134.html - 17k




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: minus the indefinite article
12 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
40 mins

agree  Stephanie Mitchel
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for commercial purposes


Explanation:
i.e. for business purposes

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search