engage sa responsabilité par rapport à l'exces de risque engendré

English translation: shall be liable for risks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engage sa responsabilité par rapport aux risques
English translation:shall be liable for risks
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

17:47 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: engage sa responsabilité par rapport à l'exces de risque engendré
Ceci étant le "Marchand" engage sa responsabilité par rapport à l'exces de risque engendré et se doit de vérifier par lui meme les transactions en provenance des pays bloqués afin de limiter au maximum les cas de fraudes ou de problèmes de paiement.
Becky Heaviside (X)
shall be liable for the extra risks incurred
Explanation:
meaning that it shall be held responsible for any additional risks
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
I like "shall be liable" thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall be liable for the extra risks incurred
Kristina Kolic
4shall be liable for generating additional risks
MatthewLaSon
3holds himself/herself responsible ...
nicole gelister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be liable for the extra risks incurred


Explanation:
meaning that it shall be held responsible for any additional risks

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I like "shall be liable" thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
30 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
40 mins

disagree  writeaway: risque engendré is the risk created, not incurred. that's a very big difference in a legal context.
46 mins

disagree  MatthewLaSon: I'm afraid writeaway is correct. "engendré" is not "incurred." Very big difference in meaning there.
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holds himself/herself responsible ...


Explanation:
holds himslef/herself responsible..

nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be liable for generating additional risks


Explanation:
Hello,

excès de risque engendré = excess of risks generated

excess of risks = additional risks (beyond what is acceptable)

The dealer shall be liable for generating additional risks.

These are additional risks generated by the dealer (he brings them about).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-12-05 01:48:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

engager sa responsabilité = to become responsible/liable

If your "responsabilité est engagée", it means that you are now responsible/liable for whatever reason

literally, "engagé" = is now a reality (it is now the case that you are responsible. It's difficult to render it literally in French, but it can be done).

engagé = to now be an issue/now the case


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search