En cas de dépôt de bilan...

English translation: Should [x] file for bankruptcy

10:00 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: En cas de dépôt de bilan...
in a discussion over a contract between two companies in a dispute

merci!
Trans-Iberia (X)
English translation:Should [x] file for bankruptcy
Explanation:
or "should [x] commence bankruptcy proceedings".
However, "bankruptcy" - in a 'juridical' sense - seems more pertinent for individuals, and "liquidation" for companies. But that depends on the legal system involved and the formality of the document.
"In the event that [x] should ..."
Selected response from:

Alan Tolerton
United States
Grading comment
thanks, i'm sure it's a simple question but i normally translate from Spanish!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Should [x] file for bankruptcy
Alan Tolerton
4 +1in case of voluntary liquidation
Ian Davies
3in the event of liquidation
ormiston
3In case of bankruptcy / should one of the parties be delared bankrupt
tbaile
3 -1in case of voluntary liquidation
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in case of voluntary liquidation


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In case of bankruptcy / should one of the parties be delared bankrupt


Explanation:
hope this helps

tbaile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: should one etc seems wisest
29 mins

disagree  Alan Tolerton: "be declared" sounds like a court order; "dépôt de bilan" is voluntary ... ("declare itself ...", "file for", "commence proceedings").
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in case of voluntary liquidation


Explanation:
it is the juridical term for this expression

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: A déposeur de bilan can also seek redressement as opposed to liquidation. The one thing you can be sure of is that he has gone to court to declare a cessation de paiements.
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the event of liquidation


Explanation:
in case of sounds a bit 'preventive' (in case of fire, etc.)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Should [x] file for bankruptcy


Explanation:
or "should [x] commence bankruptcy proceedings".
However, "bankruptcy" - in a 'juridical' sense - seems more pertinent for individuals, and "liquidation" for companies. But that depends on the legal system involved and the formality of the document.
"In the event that [x] should ..."


Alan Tolerton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, i'm sure it's a simple question but i normally translate from Spanish!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
53 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
54 mins

agree  rkillings: esp. with "file" : the involvement of a court is important and transcends jurisdictional differences.
22 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: You got it!
3 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search