Acte d'une volonté agissante

English translation: action of someone who takes the initiative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Acte d'une volonté agissante
English translation:action of someone who takes the initiative
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:10 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Conclusions of the Public Prosecutor
French term or phrase: Acte d'une volonté agissante
"Ce que nous ne pouvons pas admettre, c'est la thèse de la ville de Cherbourg, accueillie par le conseil de préfecture: à savoir qu'en autorisant tout relèvement de tarifs, le concédant a dégagé sa responsabilité. Non. Ce n'est pas là un acte d'une volonté agissante, qui seul peut conduire à mettre sur pied une organisation meilleure du service."
CONTEXT: normally, in case of a deficit of a public service the conceding party must financially help the concessionaire. Here the public service is that of tramway. I FIND DIFFICULT TO TRANSLATE IN THE LAST SENTENCE: ACTE D'UNE VOLONTE AGISSANTE.
Catherine Gorton
ideas
Explanation:
Just to stir the neurons ...

driving force
motivating force
motivational agent
active power
mindful energy

In the sense that the public body should be motivated by the desire to provide an effective public service, and therefore be the power, the driving force motivating the operator and enabling him to provide such a service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 22:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the deed/act/action/doings of ...", that is.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Hi Bourth, you stirred my neurons well! Thanks and also thanks to Dylan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ideas
Bourth (X)
3determined move
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas


Explanation:
Just to stir the neurons ...

driving force
motivating force
motivational agent
active power
mindful energy

In the sense that the public body should be motivated by the desire to provide an effective public service, and therefore be the power, the driving force motivating the operator and enabling him to provide such a service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 22:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the deed/act/action/doings of ...", that is.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Hi Bourth, you stirred my neurons well! Thanks and also thanks to Dylan.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determined move


Explanation:

active and determined intervention

determined, effective action

determined approach


Just some ideas. You can't be too literal here.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search