International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jeter des idées dans le débat

English translation: throw ideas into the hat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeter des idées dans le débat
English translation:throw ideas into the hat
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:19 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Conclusions of the Public Prosecutor
French term or phrase: jeter des idées dans le débat
Le concédant aura-t-il vraiment fait tout ce qui dépendait de lui pour sauver le service ? De son côté, le concessionnaire se sera-t-il prêté aux négociations sans se retrancher strictement derrière les termes de son contrat ; aura-t-il, par exemple, accepté de nouvelles mesures de contrôle, renoncé à des dépenses d’une utilité discutable, etc. ? Evidemment, Messieurs, nous ne faisons là que jeter des idées dans le débat sans nous flatter d’indiquer les bases de décisions définitives ; la théorie a encore des contours un peu flous. Ce qui est essentiel, c’est que les deux parties sachent bien qu’il faut, entre le concédant et le concessionnaire, une collaboration loyale et confiante pour le bien du service.
SUGGESTIONS MADE BY THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR. IS THERE ANY EXPRESSION FOR "JETER DES IDEES DANS LE DEBAT"?
Catherine Gorton
throw ideas into the hat
Explanation:
It's a bit colloquial - but so is the French.

Redmond Channel Partner Online | RCP BlogsShould Google create its own OS? Readers throw ideas into the hat. read more | post comments. June 22, 2007 Another Linux Vendor Says No to Microsoft ...
rcpmag.com/blogs/pender/ - 485k - 28 Jul 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from rcpmag.com ]

rllmukforum.com > The Rllmuk DIY PC buyers GuideI'm happy to properly populate it & tweak the layout if peeps want to throw ideas into the hat?? That budget Shuttle would make a great first entry Podge ...
www.rllmukforum.com/lofiversion/index.php?t48835.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Newstin - Operating SystemsReaders throw ideas into the hat. ... Lee Pender Readers on Vista, Google and SP1 Should Google create its own OS? June 22, 2007 | posted by Lee Pender Last ...
www.newstin.com/us/topic/operating_systems_2?sort=DATE&page... - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

MekTek Bulletin Board > Mech Warrior needs a home...I am the Unit CO and i encourage all my unit members to throw ideas into the hat. That I feel makes the team work better. And credit is given where it is ...
www.mektek.net/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t854.html - 12k - Supplemental Result -
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I am spoilt for choice as I think all answers are good but this is my preferred one. Thanks Mediamatrix and thanks everyone for your answers/comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3throw ideas into the hat
Robin Levey
3 +2speculating/speculate
Sarah Llewellyn
4inject some ideas into the debate
Robert Frankling
4suggest adias for debate
Vania de Souza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggest adias for debate


Explanation:
suggest ideas for debate seems to be the most appropriate translations in tis case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-29 21:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggest ideas is the right way, sorry


Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speculating/speculate


Explanation:
I believe the idiomatic expression in English would be "throwing ideas on the table", but given the context, it might be better to say something along the lines of "we can only speculate"/"this is mere speculation"/"we are just speculating"

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: I agree with this approach - "raising possibilities" would be a suggestion on similar lines
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melissa.

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
throw ideas into the hat


Explanation:
It's a bit colloquial - but so is the French.

Redmond Channel Partner Online | RCP BlogsShould Google create its own OS? Readers throw ideas into the hat. read more | post comments. June 22, 2007 Another Linux Vendor Says No to Microsoft ...
rcpmag.com/blogs/pender/ - 485k - 28 Jul 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from rcpmag.com ]

rllmukforum.com > The Rllmuk DIY PC buyers GuideI'm happy to properly populate it & tweak the layout if peeps want to throw ideas into the hat?? That budget Shuttle would make a great first entry Podge ...
www.rllmukforum.com/lofiversion/index.php?t48835.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Newstin - Operating SystemsReaders throw ideas into the hat. ... Lee Pender Readers on Vista, Google and SP1 Should Google create its own OS? June 22, 2007 | posted by Lee Pender Last ...
www.newstin.com/us/topic/operating_systems_2?sort=DATE&page... - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

MekTek Bulletin Board > Mech Warrior needs a home...I am the Unit CO and i encourage all my unit members to throw ideas into the hat. That I feel makes the team work better. And credit is given where it is ...
www.mektek.net/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t854.html - 12k - Supplemental Result -

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I am spoilt for choice as I think all answers are good but this is my preferred one. Thanks Mediamatrix and thanks everyone for your answers/comments!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Chapeau!
28 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, a bit colloquial, but the French deos not seem over formal, so I think this would work
10 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inject some ideas into the debate


Explanation:
This is a common phrase, often "inject some new ideas into the debate".

The Brookings Institution has created a special project designed to inject ideas into this debate. It is explicitly bipartisan, with an advisory council ...
www.brookings.edu/views/op-ed/ohanlon/20070531.htm

as they are to inject some new ideas into. ...
politicsinireland.com/subject/159

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-30 04:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inject some new ideas into the ongoing debate over what ...
books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=4819&page=126

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-30 04:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... at King's College London, has been given four years by the Government to see if it can inject some new ideas into the criminal justice debate. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20050618/ai_n14672393

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search