coéfficient de peine et soin

English translation: handling charge, service charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coéfficient de peine et soin
English translation:handling charge, service charge
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

07:56 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / facilities management services
French term or phrase: coéfficient de peine et soin
This term is given as a surcharge added to the price quoted to a client, to cover inconvenience, admin etc. Does anyone know the "official" English translation for this term? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
options
Explanation:
From my notes:

Soins et peines Surcharge, service charge, profit & attendance (subcontractor's), handling charge

"Coéfficient" could be "factor", "percentage", I suppose.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I think handling charge fits the bill here - many thanks. However thanks to Julie too - I should have given more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4options
Bourth (X)
2for info
juliebarba


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
options


Explanation:
From my notes:

Soins et peines Surcharge, service charge, profit & attendance (subcontractor's), handling charge

"Coéfficient" could be "factor", "percentage", I suppose.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
I think handling charge fits the bill here - many thanks. However thanks to Julie too - I should have given more context.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for info


Explanation:
3.2.1 - d’exécuter ou de faire exécuter par un tiers, aux frais du Prestataire, la Prestation. Le Prestataire s’engage à rembourser à Faceo les coûts consécutifs à cette non-exécution ou ce retard d’exécution, sur justificatifs, qui seront majorés ** d’un coefficient de peine et soins ** s’élevant à 15% du montant des factures au titre de l’intervention de Faceo remédiant à la défaillance du Prestataire
http://www.faceo.com/uploads/tx_smilefileteaser/CGA_nov2006....

http://www.ville-talence.fr/avis-appel-public-concurrence/07...

Here it relates to (financial) penalties for a failure to deliver services....which is a common system with facilities management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-31 08:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while I don't have a final answer for you the coéfficient is simply a 'rate' and most probably a % in this case.

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search