Requête d’instance en diffamation

English translation: Application for libel proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Requête d’instance en diffamation
English translation:Application for libel proceedings
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

09:47 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Requête d’instance en diffamation
a type of petition mentioned on a contract. There is no context - it is not the subject of the contract. It is simply mentioned as another proceeding in progress.
Jana Cole (X)
Application for libel proceedings
Explanation:
Not the libel proceedings themselves, but an application for them, I think.
See the Council of Europe's French-English Legal Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Forbes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Application for libel proceedings
Jennifer Forbes
3 +1(US) ex parte defamation suit; (UK) originating ex parte application in defamation
Adrian MM. (X)
4libel proceedings
MurielP (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libel proceedings


Explanation:
given the little context!

MurielP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Application for libel proceedings


Explanation:
Not the libel proceedings themselves, but an application for them, I think.
See the Council of Europe's French-English Legal Dictionary.

Jennifer Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane RM: yes ie in the UK the claim form starting the proceedings
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs

agree  gad
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(US) ex parte defamation suit; (UK) originating ex parte application in defamation


Explanation:
Defamation, everywhere in the Eng. Common Law countries, subsumes libel = written and slander = oral, tape-recordings being a hybrid category.

Requête connotes ex parte/without notice to the other side.




Example sentence(s):
  • Privilege provides a complete bar and answer to a defamation suit, though conditions .... The origins of US defamation law pre-date the American Revolution; ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defamation
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: You are welcome! It is an important difference.
23 hrs
  -> Thx for spelling out the libel vs. slander difference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search