dol susceptible

English translation: possible fraud/misrepresentation

15:55 Nov 29, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dol susceptible
Aussi, dans les relations contractuelles ce mensonge pourrait être appréhendé en tant que dol susceptible dès lors qu’il émane du cocontractant, d’entraîner la nullité du contrat ou l’allocation de dommages et intérêts fondée sur l’action en responsabilité délictuelle

Fraud?
Joy Lewis
English translation:possible fraud/misrepresentation
Explanation:
possible fraud/misrepresentation
Selected response from:

LegalTransform
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possible fraud/misrepresentation
LegalTransform
4fraud/misrepresentation liable to..
Euqinimod (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possible fraud/misrepresentation


Explanation:
possible fraud/misrepresentation

LegalTransform
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 mins

agree  Chris Hall
7 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraud/misrepresentation liable to..


Explanation:
I think there's a comma missing after "susceptible" and "dès lors... cocontractant" is an interpolated clause.

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hall: "dol susceptible de (+ infinitive)" = "fraud / misrepresentation liable to". This is not the case though here.
9 mins

agree  fourth: "susceptible d'entraîner" seems clear
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search