en cours d'immatriculation

English translation: registration pending

16:33 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en cours d'immatriculation
This appears in an agreement with reference to a public limited company
Maria Dilena
United Kingdom
English translation:registration pending
Explanation:
or incorporation pending.

Would be nice to have the actual sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 16:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then you could also use "undergoing incorporation"
Selected response from:

dholmes (X)
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registration pending
dholmes (X)
4 +1in the process of registration
Chris Hall
4registration in progress
Mariebzh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the process of registration


Explanation:
en cours dde = in the process of
immatriculation = registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-11-30 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please post whole sentence. Thank you.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  McCloosh
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration pending


Explanation:
or incorporation pending.

Would be nice to have the actual sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 16:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then you could also use "undergoing incorporation"

dholmes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Nathalie Scharf: yes - incorporation being more common in the States
43 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration in progress


Explanation:
;-)

Mariebzh
France
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search