susdit

English translation: aforesaid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:susdit
English translation:aforesaid
Entered by: pooja_chic

12:31 Jun 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-11 16:58:32 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: susdit
Dressé la jour susdit

(Certificat)
pooja_chic
aforesaid - above-mentioned - named before
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maria Badea
France
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aforesaid - above-mentioned - named before
Maria Badea
5aforesaid, aforementioned
Milada Major
4above-mentioned
Sue Crocker
3aforementioned
Radu DANAILA
Summary of reference entries provided
found in numerous standard reference sources
Martin Cassell

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above-mentioned


Explanation:
.....

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aforementioned


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-06-08 12:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/netdict/aforementioned

http://www.wordnik.com/words/aforementioned

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aforesaid - above-mentioned - named before


Explanation:
*

Maria Badea
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Aforesaid.
10 mins

agree  mimi 254: aforesaid
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aforesaid, aforementioned


Explanation:
you are asking very easy words, please, consult a dictionary if you do not know some word before posting it, do not take it as a reprimand:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-06-08 12:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try larousse: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/

Milada Major
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mam, sometimes even sites dont show the answer, same happened with me, the dictionnaries were showing 0 results...so...





Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: found in numerous standard reference sources

Reference information:
online: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/susdi...

Robert & Collins has "aforesaid"

Harraps-Dalloz law dictionary has "aforesaid": also similarly «sus-dénommé»/«susmentionné», "aforementioned","above-mentioned"; «susnommé», "above-named","aforenamed".

Termium lists as synonyms of «susdit»: «susvisé», «précité», «dit»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-06-08 13:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v.q. http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: indeed
28 mins
agree  Chris Hall
30 mins
agree  GeoS
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search