contre sa déclaration écrite

English translation: upon presentation of a written confirmation

14:00 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Finance / insurance
French term or phrase: contre sa déclaration écrite
La somme de la garantie dont le soumissionnaire serait reconnu débiteur au titre de la présente garantie, contre sa déclaration écrite établissant que (nom) n’as pas remplis ses obligations
akretchefazia
Algeria
English translation:upon presentation of a written confirmation
Explanation:
or "in return for", but I think my suggestion above is better. I've come across this phrase quite a lot.
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2upon presentation of a written confirmation
David Wright
3upon a written statement from him (that xxx....)
Louis Cyril P


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon presentation of a written confirmation


Explanation:
or "in return for", but I think my suggestion above is better. I've come across this phrase quite a lot.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
1 hr
  -> Thanks Silvie

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon a written statement from him (that xxx....)


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search