prise en charge

English translation: undertaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: prise en charge
English translation:undertaking
Entered by: tatyana000

17:00 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: prise en charge
This is from a contract between an apartment hotel and a corporate client.

Le règlement sur facture est autorisé sous condition de l’envoi préalable d’une prise en charge écrite par la société cliente.
tatyana000
undertaking
Explanation:
written undertaking
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undertaking
kashew
4acceptance of liability
fourth
3indemnity acceptance
Louis Cyril P
3reimbursement agreement
Wendy Streitparth
3acceptance (in this context)
Simon Cole


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking


Explanation:
written undertaking

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
22 mins
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance (in this context)


Explanation:
Payment of the invoice will be approved subject prior written acceptance being issued by the client company

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursement agreement


Explanation:
if the customer agrees to takeover the costs in advance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-18 17:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the corporate client gives has provided written agreement to reimburse the costs.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance of liability


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indemnity acceptance


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search