s'entend à titre gracieux

English translation: free of charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre gracieux
English translation:free of charge
Entered by: philgoddard

13:46 Oct 30, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / in the context of a Scriptwriter agreement
French term or phrase: s'entend à titre gracieux
Ledit xxx (procedure in fil making) devra être soumis à yyy (a person) avant sa première exploitation et ce dernier pourra éventuellement refuser de bonne foi, toute image le concernant qui ne lui conviendrait pas.

La présente autorisation s'entend à titre gracieux dans la mesure où le xxx (a procedure in film making) sera exploité à titre promotionnel
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
shall be free of charge
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-30 14:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes!
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks P, sometimes we translators have to go via a circular route to get back to the obvious, exercising our minds en route and driving evryone else up the proverbial wall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10shall be free of charge
philgoddard
4as a courtesy
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
refs, examples
writeaway

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
shall be free of charge


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-30 14:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes!


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/%C3%A0%2...
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks P, sometimes we translators have to go via a circular route to get back to the obvious, exercising our minds en route and driving evryone else up the proverbial wall
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil, good to see you today. I presume you're saying that yyy cannot charge for giving his consent?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 mins

agree  njweatherdon
33 mins

agree  Philippa Smith
57 mins

agree  writeaway: Robert & Collins: à titre gracieux : free of ou without charge
1 hr

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: That is the idea, the way I understand it: in so far as it will be used for publicity purposes.
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Free if the particular technique/procedure etc is used for promotional purposes.
5 hrs

agree  Mark Bossanyi: I was racking my brains to think of cases where consent of this kind is a payable commodity. In fact, they were staring me in the face, so I've withdrawn my rather dodgy suggestion!
22 hrs

agree  Daryo: simply
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a courtesy


Explanation:
This would be my preferred term for expressing the free aspect of a gesture.

Example sentence(s):
  • \'It is there as a courtesy and to help you protect your purchase.\'

    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/as+a+court...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs, examples

Reference information:
à titre gracieux est employé comme expression
Employé comme expression
1. gratuitement

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/definition/a_titre_graci...

à titre gracieux
Translations

"free of charge"

Example Sentences Including 'à titre gracieux'

Le vol 501 est une aubaine : puisqu'il s' agit d' un tir d' essai , les quatre passagers sont emportés à titre gracieux.

Le Monde (2000)

PARIS : La FIAC du 5 au 13 octobre , ce sont les galeries belges qui sont invitées à titre gracieux.

Actuel

Pour l' instant , il reste occupant à titre gracieux , et cela nous coûte cher.

Le Monde (2001)

Une fois ce local remis à neuf , vous le prêtez à titre gracieux à une personne qui , par son activité , dégage une marge fabuleuse.

Le Monde (1998)
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/à...

à titre gracieux = free
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/t...

writeaway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search