provoqués aux dépends de

English translation: caused despite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provoqués aux dépends de
English translation:caused despite
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:13 Feb 25, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Limitation of liability
French term or phrase: provoqués aux dépends de
xxxx décline toute responsabilité pour tous dommages résultant d’une intrusion frauduleuse d’un tiers ayant entraîné une modification des informations mises à la disposition sur le site et pour tous dommages, directs ou indirects, quelles qu’en soient les causes, origines, natures ou conséquences, provoqués aux dépends de la volonté et des moyens mis en œuvre par xxxx.

I am thinking this is a misprint for "aux dépens", but it still doesn't quite make sense to me... Any comments welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
caused despite
Explanation:
Or perhaps "arising" for "provoqués", and possibly "contrary to" for "aux dépens de", though that would fit "volonté" better than it would fit "moyens".

I think "aux dépens de", which can mean "au détriment de", must amount to something like "malgré" here. This is disclaiming liability for damages caused despite the party's best efforts to prevent them. So I think the sense must be more or less this.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles and everyone who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2caused despite
Charles Davis
4PROVOKED BY
Jonathan Cohen


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PROVOKED BY


Explanation:
or due to... caused by etc etc

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caused despite


Explanation:
Or perhaps "arising" for "provoqués", and possibly "contrary to" for "aux dépens de", though that would fit "volonté" better than it would fit "moyens".

I think "aux dépens de", which can mean "au détriment de", must amount to something like "malgré" here. This is disclaiming liability for damages caused despite the party's best efforts to prevent them. So I think the sense must be more or less this.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Charles and everyone who contributed
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles, that sounds like the right track.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): speculatively a typo for: en dépit de...
43 mins
  -> That's a thought. Thanks, Adrian

agree  philgoddard: You could translate "la volonté et des moyens mis en œuvre par xxxx" as "xxxx's best efforts".
5 hrs
  -> Well, I can't deny that that exact phrase came to my mind, and in this case I would be strongly tempted to follow your example and cut it down to that. Thanks, Phil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search