délai minimum/minimal

English translation: at least

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai minimum/minimal
English translation:at least
Entered by: Odette Grille

15:20 Apr 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: délai minimum/minimal
Can anyone help with the meaning of this here: XXX dispose d’un délai minimum de 48 heures à compter de la date de réception de cette information pour présenter ses objections.

Logically, I would think this means that XXX must submit its objections within 48 hours. How does the "minimum" part fit in? It wouldn't make sense to say that it has to submit its objections within at least 48 hours or not less than 48 hours after receipt.

In the same contract: la Partie la plus diligente doit inviter l'autre à une réunion devant se tenir au siège social, dans un délai minimal de cinq (5) jours ouvrés.

thanks
Jane RM
France
at least
Explanation:
From the day X receives this information, He or She shall have at least 48 hours to object.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-05 15:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, "it shall have", puisque c'est une entreprise
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at least
Odette Grille
4 +1minimum notice period - minimum notification period
Garoubet
4The minimum period laid down by law/regulations
B D Finch
4 -1Within a minimal delay
Manoj Chauhan
4 -2"at the latest within 48hours"
Alain Chuba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The minimum period laid down by law/regulations


Explanation:
I think this means that the other party can extend it and allow XXX a longer period, but must allow them at least that length of time.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: no need to start assuming whether this "minimum period" is set by law or by a contract - could be either
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
délai minimal
at least


Explanation:
From the day X receives this information, He or She shall have at least 48 hours to object.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-05 15:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, "it shall have", puisque c'est une entreprise

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  philgoddard: Not "he or she", though, since these appear to be companies.
11 mins
  -> Exact, its. Merci !

agree  AllegroTrans: as Phil says; strange there is no upper time limit but that's not the translator's problem
1 hr
  -> Merci. Je crois que le délai de 5 jours est sous-entendu le délai max ...

agree  Daryo
19 hrs
  -> Merci

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Within a minimal delay


Explanation:
Within a minimal delay of 48 hours ....

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: too literal, sounds unnatural
28 mins

neutral  Chakib Roula: Even the word "délai" is a false friend with "delay".
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "delay" is a false friend + the wording is too unclear/confusing
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"at the latest within 48hours"


Explanation:
"at the latest within 48hours" could also do the job. My take tho.

Alain Chuba
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: could or does?
24 mins
  -> Well, I find it better than "at least", which is also good tho.

disagree  Sandra& Kenneth: Exactly the opposite - at the earliest
15 hrs
  -> So "at the earliest within 48 hours" ?

disagree  Daryo: exactly the opposite
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum notice period - minimum notification period


Explanation:
The meaning is "at least", but to avoid any confusion, the best legal term is minimum notice/notification period; it applies well to the second sentence as it means that you must give a 5 day notice.
I agree with everyone that the first sentence makes no sense; I can't understand what it is but a typo. It should be maximum - "within 48 hours"

Garoubet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: just "minimum period" is enough - from the rest of the sentence you can see what this "minimum period" is about, and notice/notification might not be the best option [... for presenting objections?]
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search