Accord de non dépôt de brevet

English translation: Patent non-filing agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accord de non dépôt de brevet
English translation:Patent non-filing agreement
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

09:52 Apr 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Cosmétique, conditionnement
French term or phrase: Accord de non dépôt de brevet
Je cherche des suggestions pour traduire le titre suivant : "Accord de confidentialité et de non dépôt de brevet" (réciproque, entre deux sociétés).

La tournure négative est la raison de ma question.

Anglais britannique.
Kevin Oheix
France
Patent non-filing agreement
Explanation:
http://corporate.findlaw.com/contracts/operations/joint-pate...
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Patent non-filing agreement
Chakib Roula
4 -2non-filing patent confidentiality agreement
Francois Boye


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patent non-filing agreement


Explanation:
http://corporate.findlaw.com/contracts/operations/joint-pate...

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Chakib.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: No results found for "Patent non-filing agreement".
27 mins
  -> We do not necessarily need google hits to justify our choice.Besides, the word I used are all found on any patent filing application.

agree  Daryo: simply; an "agreement not to fill patent(s?)" or any other variation/permutation to the same effect // I wouldn't expect too many ghits - these kind of agreements are bound to be kept out of the public domain ....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllegroTrans: or "non-filing of patent ageement"
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
non-filing patent confidentiality agreement


Explanation:
https://enventyspartners.com/blog/confidentiality-and-protec...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the way you put it it sounds like that it's a "confidentiality agreement" about "non-filing patent"
18 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Sorry, mixed up word order confuses the meaning entirely
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search