mets en demeure afin de

English translation: I hereby give you notice to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mets en demeure afin de
English translation:I hereby give you notice to

03:34 Apr 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-18 02:55:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Formal notice
French term or phrase: mets en demeure afin de
This is on a letter--a formal notice--from the work inspector in Niger to the director of a Nigerien company.

Je vous mets en demeure afin de suspendre immédiatement l'utilisation de tous ces travailleurs et de transmetter leur contrat au service public de l'emploi.
Charlotte Schwennsen
United States
I hereby give you notice to
Explanation:
Termination of Contracts - Business Matters
www.bmmagazine.co.uk › Toolbox › Contracts
Jun 14, 2010 - In accordance with clause 5.2 of the contract I hereby give you notice to terminate the contract on 1st July 2010.” Just as most people insure their house against fire or flood, but only very few ever have a claim, so it is worth including a termination clause in your standard terms, and with luck you will never ...

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input.
It was the "afin" part of "afin de" that I wasn't sure about initially. I went with "I am giving you notice to . . ."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I hereby give you notice to
writeaway
3 +1I hereby put you on notice to
David Hollywood
4 -2I (hereby) would like to bring to your notice (attention) that ...."
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby put you on notice to


Explanation:
I think this might work

Je soulève cette question aujourd'hui et mets le gouvernement britannique en demeure de ne pas cacher plus longtemps la [...] europarl.europa.eu
Today I raise this matter and put the British Government on notice that it cannot hide the truth from the Finucane family [...]

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "put on notice to" implies that time will be given to comply; this is "immediate" so I think it's more a matter of "giving notice to"
5 hrs

agree  André Sainderichin: I concur. Writeaway's suggestion is I think also correct, but I would use that formulation in cases where notice is being served that something precise must/shall happen in a defined future (e.g. termination of a contract, repair to a house,...)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I (hereby) would like to bring to your notice (attention) that ...."


Explanation:
https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/226424-I-want-to-...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This isn't about bringing anything to anyone's attention, it's a final notice to desist
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with AllegroTrans' comment above. Also, "hereby" is a legal register that doesn't go well with the polite "would like to bring to your attention", and "to bring to your *notice*" is the wrong choice of noun.
2 days 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I hereby give you notice to


Explanation:
Termination of Contracts - Business Matters
www.bmmagazine.co.uk › Toolbox › Contracts
Jun 14, 2010 - In accordance with clause 5.2 of the contract I hereby give you notice to terminate the contract on 1st July 2010.” Just as most people insure their house against fire or flood, but only very few ever have a claim, so it is worth including a termination clause in your standard terms, and with luck you will never ...



writeaway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input.
It was the "afin" part of "afin de" that I wasn't sure about initially. I went with "I am giving you notice to . . ."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, this is the way to express it; more or less boilerplate
1 hr

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Of course ;) As I said, it doesn't change a thing to me. ;)
9 hrs
  -> sorry 'bout that. but as AT says, it's more or less boilerplate. neither of us has invented the wheel here. next time, maybe?

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 hrs

agree  Azhar Zafar
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Though perhaps it should be "… put your notice that".
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search