accord économique

English translation: reach an agreement about another clause with the same economic effect

17:48 May 29, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Commercial lease
French term or phrase: accord économique
Explanation: This is in a commercial lease for a building - queried term in the asterisks.

ARTICLE 31 - CLAUSES DIVERSES

31.7. Stipulations finales
Sauf stipulation contraire, la nullité ou l’impossibilité d’exécuter tout terme ou stipulation du Lease n’affectera pas la validité ni la force exécutoire du Lease ou de tout autre terme ou stipulation de celui- ci. A la place de tout terme ou stipulation nul(le) ou non exécutoire, les Parties substitueront une stipulation valable et exécutoire aussi proche que possible de cette stipulation nulle ou non exécutoire. Les Parties sont convenues de s’accorder sur un *accord économique* équivalent leur permettant de ne pas être lésées de l’éventuelle nullité ou inexécution.

Would the more appropriate translation be "financial agreement", as I think in English "economic" tends to refer to national level agreements, etc. whilst I don't think "economical" works here.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:reach an agreement about another clause with the same economic effect
Explanation:
the whole of "un accord économique équivalent" should be the question.

Meaning that if a clause turns out to be illegal, it should be replaced by another clause "qui a le même effet du point de vue économique/commercial"

Les Parties sont convenues de s’accorder sur un accord économique équivalent leur permettant de ne pas être lésées de l’éventuelle nullité ou inexécution.
=
Parties have agreed [that in such case - i.e. nullity of a clause] they will reach an agreement about another clause with the same economic effect, that will allow parties not to suffer damages from the possible nullity or non-execution [implied: "non-execution" of the illegal clause]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-06-01 11:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to stay closer to the ST:

another clause with an equivalent economic effect

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3financial agreement
Laurence Dana
4reach an agreement about another clause with the same economic effect
Daryo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial agreement


Explanation:
no problem here, definitely do not use the term economical :-)

Laurence Dana
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: a frequent stumbling block in legal and financial French; given Daryo's summary "disagree", I would like to see his "better" suggestion
8 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "finance/financial" is very far from being the only concept linked to "economy"
1 day 3 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 days

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s’accorder sur un accord économique équivalent
reach an agreement about another clause with the same economic effect


Explanation:
the whole of "un accord économique équivalent" should be the question.

Meaning that if a clause turns out to be illegal, it should be replaced by another clause "qui a le même effet du point de vue économique/commercial"

Les Parties sont convenues de s’accorder sur un accord économique équivalent leur permettant de ne pas être lésées de l’éventuelle nullité ou inexécution.
=
Parties have agreed [that in such case - i.e. nullity of a clause] they will reach an agreement about another clause with the same economic effect, that will allow parties not to suffer damages from the possible nullity or non-execution [implied: "non-execution" of the illegal clause]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-06-01 11:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to stay closer to the ST:

another clause with an equivalent economic effect



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search