État des Servitudes Risques et d'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)

English translation: État des Servitudes Risques et d'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)

08:00 Jun 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: État des Servitudes Risques et d'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)
Il s'agit d'un projet de vente.

Contexte:
Le Vendeur a remis au Bénéficiaire qui le reconnaît l’ERSIS établi par la société DEMARANDRE CONSEILS – Franchisé indépendant EXIM, le 16 avril 2018, conformément au modèle défini par l’arrêté du 18 mars 2017 modifiant l’arrêté du 19 mars 2013 portant définition du modèle d’imprimé pour l’établissement de l’état des risques naturels et technologiques dont une copie est demeurée ci-annexée.
ETAT DES SERVITUDES ‘RISQUES’ ET D’INFORMATION SUR LES SOLS)
RADON – Consultation de la base de l’IRSN :
Il résulte de la consultation de la base de données de l’Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire que le potentiel radon de la commune de XXX est de :

Ce sont des notions assez techniques et je ne trouve aucune traduction dans les dictionnaires en ligne.

Votre aide serait vraiment la bienvenue.
Cassandra Delacote
France
English translation:État des Servitudes Risques et d'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)
Explanation:
It's a recognised term and as a proper noun, it should appear unchanged, somewhere in the document. What it actually corresponds to though is a diagnostic report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-22 11:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might like to go with "[French] ERSIS mandatory [statutory] diagnostic checks", but for the reasons already mentioned, the original term should be there somewhere.

http://www.maudvelter.com/diagnostics-obligatoires-lernmt-de...

http://www.maudvelter.com/en/mandatory-diagnostic-checks-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-22 15:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker. Thatnk you for your comment.
I did not use the suggested title in the first source I quoted.
"Risques" describe "probability", thus "risk assessment".
"Hazard" is the most accurate EN term for "risque" in this type of context.
What these reports actually set out are the risk of a particular hazard occurring.
Those hazards are not just natural disasters, but also relate to technological ones too, from chemical plants, industrial and nuclear sources for example.

In practical terms, there are a number of solutions. I think something along the lines of a "ERSIS risk assessment and soil analyses report". You might even use "ERSIS daignostic risk assessment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-22 15:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "Risques" is in inverted commas in the original. It qualifies "servitudes"; it is not a separate term. https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F12239

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-06-24 10:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the distinction between "risk" and "hazard".

UK - TUC

https://worksmart.org.uk/health-advice/health-and-safety/haz...


CANADA - Government

https://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/hsprograms/hazard_risk.html

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment

Thank you Nikki for your comments and I actually chose, not the French in your title, but the translation you suggested further down (ERSIS risk assessment and soil analysis report). I just left the French acronym and added this translation in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4État des Servitudes Risques et d'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +2Report on servitudes, risks and ground information (ERSIS)
AllegroTrans
3ERSIS risk report / on risks pertaining to the property
Thomas Miles
3 -1Status [State] of Risk Burdens and Soil Information
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
ERSIS
Germaine

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
État des Servitudes Risques et d\'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)
Status [State] of Risk Burdens and Soil Information


Explanation:
Risk burden is a concept of risk measurement in insurance, medicine, etc. Am not sure how you would solve the problem of presenting the Fr. abbreviation in English, as there is no established Eng. equivalent.

Cf Spanish Fuerzas Armadas de Liberación Nacional, translated into Eng. as Armed Forces of National Liberation but usually abbreviated FALN in US English because the Spanish name was well known in New York.


    Reference: http://insrancetrusts.blogspot.com/2011/12/burden-of-risk.ht...
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27748452
mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your helpful suggestion. My only reserve is that I think (and I may be wrong) that from the context it is a kind of état des lieux, which is usually translated as an inventory or maybe a statement/declaration rather than state or status. What do you think? It is a document that is given by the seller to the buyer when the latter intends to purchase a property


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: status is indeed not the correct translation of Etat in this case.
36 mins
  -> see discussion entry

neutral  AllegroTrans: status is not the correct term here, and you have ignored "servitudes"
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "in insurance, medicine, etc." ??? -- here it's a different context: Land registry / rights (of the owners/of some third parties) attached to the land. You have to stick to the "trade terms" even if some other terms are not totally wrong.
2 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
État des Servitudes Risques et d\'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)
Report on servitudes, risks and ground information (ERSIS)


Explanation:
This report is compiled by a specialist company - I have translated several of these.

Part of the report is drawn up from the results of searches in databases.

ERSIS: État des Servitudes Risques et Information sur les Sols

Tout bien immobilier, appartement, maison, immeuble ou terrain est exposé à des risques auxquels ses occupants seront eux-aussi exposés. Risques de catastrophes naturelles et de catastrophes technologiques ou de pollution du sol en surface, ainsi que risque minier lors d’un mouvement souterrain. L’État des Servitudes Risques et d’Information sur les Sols (ERSIS) est un document qu’il est obligatoire de fournir avant la vente ou la location de tout bien immobilier bâti ou à bâtir. L’état doit être annexé aux contrats de vente ou de location avant leur signature et doit pour les zones concernées stipuler également le taux d’émissivité en radon. Si l’ERSIS peut être effectué par le vendeur, le bailleur ou le mandataire de toute transaction immobilière, il demeure un état complexe qui ne profite pas alors de la garantie et de l’assurance en responsabilité civile d’un professionnel du diagnostic immobilier. Le défaut de remise d’un ESIS exact et complet peut faire annuler le bail ou la transaction, sur recours judiciaire. l’acheteur peut exiger une diminution du prix d’achat consenti et le locataire faire diminuer le montant du loyer
Obligation Responsable Sanction(s) Validité Prix
Vente

Location
Vendeur

Bailleur
– Annulation vente/location

– Diminution du prix payé

– Diminution du loyer
6 mois 40,00 €
Le but de l’ERSIS

L’obligation de fournir un état des servitudes risques naturels, miniers et technologiques (ERNMT) a été mise en place dès 2013 afin de permettre aux futurs occupants de prendre les mesures destinées à se protéger en cas de catastrophe naturelle ou technologique. En 2016, il a été décidé par ordonnance d’y adjoindre l’information sur le taux d’émissivité du sol en radon pour certaines zones à forte émissivité. En raison d’un défaut de zonage réglementaire, l’obligation d’information radon a été suspendue et ne sera appliquée qu’en février 2018 à la parution du Décret BSS reprenant la réglementation européenne Euratom.

A partir du 1er janvier 2018, l’ERNMT a changé d’appellation en devenant l’ERSIS (État des Servitudes Risques et d’Information sur les Sols) qui intègre également l’information indispensable sur le degré de pollution des sols.

A ce jour l’ERSIS couvre donc :

Les risques de catastrophes naturelles : Celles causées par les éléments : crues et inondations, submersion par les vagues, tempêtes, ouragans cyclones, feux de forêt, avalanches, sismicité…
Les risques miniers : Tous les risques d’effondrement, d’affaissement ou de tassement de cavités souterraines naturelles (grottes, cavernes, poches phréatiques…) ou artificielles (mines, exploitations souterraines, tunnels…), retraits et gonflements d’argiles créant des mouvements de sol.
Les risques de catastrophes technologiques : Les accidents industriels survenant dans des installations classées (nucléaire, explosifs, produits dangereux et toxiques…) mais aussi les accidents routiers, ferroviaires, fluviaux et maritimes lors de transports de marchandises dangereuses sur des voies de circulation au voisinage du bien immobilier.
Les périmètres préventifs face aux risques technologiques : Périmètre de délaissement et périmètre d’expropriation dans lesquels le propriétaire peut ou doit laisser à la commune le soin de gérer le risque.
Le degré de pollution du sol : Selon le niveau de pollution du sol suite à une activité industrielle, celui-ci pouvant être ou non compatible tel quel ou seulement après dépollution avec le projet d’urbanisme ou d’affectation choisi.



Servitude (droit français) — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servitude_(droit_français)

Translate this page
Il existe des servitudes de droit privé et des servitudes de droit public (servitudes ... En France, elles sont définies pour la plupart par le code civil (art.
‎Servitudes de droit privé · ‎Servitude de droit public ... · ‎Voir aussi

Page 2 of about 3,430,000 results (0.46 seconds)
Search Results
Servitude in civil law - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servitude_in_civil_law

A servitude is a qualified beneficial interest severed or fragmented from the ownership of an inferior property (servient estate) and attached to a superior property (dominant estate) or to some person (personal beneficiary) other than the owner. At civil law, ownership (dominium) (e.g. of land) is the only full real right ... seen early in 15th century France derived from earlier ecclesiastical senses, ...




AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 458
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all the references and for the suggested translation. Should one not say soil information, rather than ground information. as the context is about radioactive contamination of the soil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also agree with Nikki that the French has to be there too
25 mins
  -> thanks WW

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No comma after "servitudes"; "risques" qualifies "servitudes", thus 2 separate things in title. Trans. "risques":probability of occurrence, thus "hazard" in this context, as it means the source of danger. Also "soil" (analysis), not "ground". See discu.
3 hrs
  -> You are correct

agree  Daryo: Report on servitudes [of the type] "risks" and ground information (ERSIS) // together with the French original
2 days 7 hrs
  -> yes, no comma

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ERSIS risk report / on risks pertaining to the property


Explanation:
I think that in cases where we are dealing with specific concepts in an administration system, it is best to provide a hybrid translation incorporating a target description (so the English-speaking reader has at least an indication as to its essence) and source reference (to the necessary forms or procedures).

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think you need to include a translation for "Information sur les Sols"
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
État des Servitudes Risques et d\'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)
État des Servitudes Risques et d'Information sur les Sols (ERSIS)


Explanation:
It's a recognised term and as a proper noun, it should appear unchanged, somewhere in the document. What it actually corresponds to though is a diagnostic report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-22 11:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might like to go with "[French] ERSIS mandatory [statutory] diagnostic checks", but for the reasons already mentioned, the original term should be there somewhere.

http://www.maudvelter.com/diagnostics-obligatoires-lernmt-de...

http://www.maudvelter.com/en/mandatory-diagnostic-checks-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-22 15:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker. Thatnk you for your comment.
I did not use the suggested title in the first source I quoted.
"Risques" describe "probability", thus "risk assessment".
"Hazard" is the most accurate EN term for "risque" in this type of context.
What these reports actually set out are the risk of a particular hazard occurring.
Those hazards are not just natural disasters, but also relate to technological ones too, from chemical plants, industrial and nuclear sources for example.

In practical terms, there are a number of solutions. I think something along the lines of a "ERSIS risk assessment and soil analyses report". You might even use "ERSIS daignostic risk assessment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-22 15:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "Risques" is in inverted commas in the original. It qualifies "servitudes"; it is not a separate term. https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F12239

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-06-24 10:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the distinction between "risk" and "hazard".

UK - TUC

https://worksmart.org.uk/health-advice/health-and-safety/haz...


CANADA - Government

https://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/hsprograms/hazard_risk.html



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment

Thank you Nikki for your comments and I actually chose, not the French in your title, but the translation you suggested further down (ERSIS risk assessment and soil analysis report). I just left the French acronym and added this translation in brackets.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nikki for your comments and proposed translation. I would definitely translate the term which would otherwise leave the English reader in the dark. As to the references you have posted, the English translation used is :"state of risks and soil information" which I personally do not think is an excellent translation of this term. The more general one which you suggested "diagnostic checks"also appears in the online translation and although correct is much more general than the ERSIS. But it is helpful to receive all this input when thinking how to do the best possible translation for the client!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It's a very "functional" proper noun and I see no reason not to translate it, it's not exactly the name of a person or organisation
5 mins
  -> Yes, I think this one can be translated too. Leaving ERSIS as an indication helps when clients need to refer to the document.

agree  writeaway: also agree with AT that it can be translated into English
28 mins

agree  ph-b: that the inverted commas mean that risques qualifies servitudes: servitudes dues aux/nées des risques
8 hrs

agree  Germaine: C'est un document émis par l'adm. française. Toute traduction est purement indicative.
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Daryo: yes, but there is no reason not to add a translation - after all, the working assumption in translating is that the translation is meant for people speaking ONLY the target language [otherwise, why bother translating at all, just read the ST ...?]
2 days 7 hrs
  -> A couple of days ago, I did in fact agree that providing a translation would be helpful. ;-)




Reference comments


1 day 10 hrs
Reference: ERSIS

Reference information:
ESRIS (Etat des Servitudes "Risques" et d'Information sur les Sols")

Le dossier de diagnostics techniques contient l’état des risques naturels, miniers et technologiques. Anciennement dénommé « ERNMT », il s’agit désormais de l’« ERIS » : « État des Servitudes ‘Risques’ et d’Information sur les Sols ».

Le vendeur doit ainsi fournir cet état depuis le 1er juin 2006, pour informer l’acquéreur que le bien immobilier, bâti ou non se situe dans des zones couvertes par un plan de prévention des risques technologiques, des risques naturels prévisibles ou miniers ou dans des zones de sismicité. Il contient une information également sur la pollution des sols.

Il est annexé à la promesse de vente ou, à défaut de promesse, à l’acte authentique de vente.

Ce diagnostic est établi, par le vendeur ou son mandataire, à partir des informations délivrées par arrêté préfectoral. Cet état doit être établi depuis moins de 6 mois à la date de la promesse de vente ou de l’acte authentique.

En cas d’absence de cet état lors de la signature de l’acte authentique, l'acquéreur peut poursuivre la résolution du contrat ou demander au juge une diminution du prix. L’acquéreur est libre, une fois l’information délivrée, d’acquérir le bien. Ce faisant, il s’interdit toute action ultérieure contre le vendeur.


    https://www.orpi.com/lexique-immobilier/e/esris
Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search