à titre précaire

English translation: without security of tenure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre précaire
English translation:without security of tenure
Entered by: B D Finch

01:00 Nov 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract - employee (company) accommodation
French term or phrase: à titre précaire
What would be the best way to translate this phrase, in the context of an employment contract where the employee is provided with on-site accommodation "à titre précaire" as a "benefit in kind"?
Steven Ritchie
Japan
without security of tenure
Explanation:
This is what's known as "tied accommodation".

https://www.lexisnexis.com/uk/.../Commercial-tenancies?wa...
... service occupancy and service tenancy (or tied accommodation as it is also known). ... to notify a tenant that a lease is being offered without security of tenure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-11-29 10:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/lords/.../housing...
30 juin 1980 - ... in the Bill for the exclusion of tenants in genuine tied accommodation. ..... class of tenant who will be permanently without security of tenure.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Super. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6without security of tenure
B D Finch
3on a provisional basis
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a provisional basis


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-11-29 01:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: on a temporary basis

or: temporary accommodation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-29 01:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something like "is provided with temporary accommodation" but we need more context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-29 01:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

always the key ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. For more context, the accommodation in question is directly linked to the employee's employment by the Employer, and there are extra clauses about it not being a lease or tenancy, but a benefit in kind paid for by the employer while the employee remains in his employ. I understood from the context that the accommodation can be revoked at any time, and indeed it has to be returned if either the employer or employee terminates the contract of employment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This puts the wrong slant on it, as it tends to imply that 'something more permament might follow'
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not the language of leases
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without security of tenure


Explanation:
This is what's known as "tied accommodation".

https://www.lexisnexis.com/uk/.../Commercial-tenancies?wa...
... service occupancy and service tenancy (or tied accommodation as it is also known). ... to notify a tenant that a lease is being offered without security of tenure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-11-29 10:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/lords/.../housing...
30 juin 1980 - ... in the Bill for the exclusion of tenants in genuine tied accommodation. ..... class of tenant who will be permanently without security of tenure.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Super. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: You have highlighted the point I was anxious to make, the aspect of 'tied'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony. Tied accommodation doesn't have security of tenure, but not all insecure tenure is for tied accommodation. So, "à titre précaire" can't be translated as "tied accommodation" even though, in this case, it is.

agree  Daryo: yes, you have to look at it from the other end - define it by what it's not.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  ph-b (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ph

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search