en une autre espèce

English translation: change the legal form of the company

08:42 Mar 11, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: en une autre espèce
Can anyone translate "transformer la société en une autre espèce" in English

Lorsqu'il y a lieu pour l'assemblée générale

a) de transformer la société en une autre espèce
Dr EC
English translation:change the legal form of the company
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2019-03-13 18:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Legal forms for business: a guide
Defines unincorporated and incorporated businesses.

Published 11 November 2011
From:
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Documents

A guide to legal forms for business.
Ref: BIS/11/1399
PDF, 114KB, 8 pages
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

...
Details
Defines unincorporated and incorporated businesses. Unincorporated forms include the sole trader, unincorporated association, partnership, limited partnership, and the trust. Incorporated forms include the limited company, limited liability partnership (LLP), community interest company (CIC), charitable incorporated organisation (CIO), industrial and providential society, and financial mutuals. See also:

guide to legal forms for social enterprises
guide to legal forms for mutual ownership models

Published 11 November 2011
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/legal-forms-for-b...

Legal forms for social enterprise: a guide
Defines a social enterprise by the purpose of a business, with primarily social objectives.

Published 21 November 2011
From:
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Documents

A guide to legal forms for social enterprise.
Ref: BIS/11/1400
PDF, 73.5KB, 5 pages
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...
...
Details
Defines a social enterprise by the purpose of a business, with primarily social objectives. Explains unincorporated and the various incorporated forms of social enterprise, which include limited companies, community interest companies (CICs), industrial and provident societies (ISPs) and limited liability partnerships (LLPs). See also:...
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/legal-forms-for-s...


Mutual ownership models: a guide
Defines a mutual, which is characterised by the extent to which members have democratic control of the business and share in its profits.

Published 21 November 2011
From:
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Documents

Guide to mutual ownership models.
Ref: BIS/11/1401
PDF, 114KB, 7 pages
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...
...
Details
Defines a mutual, which is characterised by the extent to which members have democratic control of the business and share in its profits. Describes and the different legal structures for mutual ownership models, including employee-owned companies and co-operatives. See also:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mutual-ownership-...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3change the legal form of the company
Daryo
3change of legal status
Ph_B (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change of legal status


Explanation:

1) Regarding espèce de société: it does appear to mean"form of company" as used in statutes/articles of association, but it is not usual in French and note that the 2nd example below is from French-speaking Africa (hint?)

"La mention des apports de chaque associé apparaîtra lorsqu’il s’agira de rédiger les statuts d’une SCI, ou d’une autre espèce de société civile."
https://blog.legalvision.fr/2018/04/28/redaction-des-statuts...

"Lorsqu’il y a lieu pour l’Assemblée : a) ... h) de transformer la Société en une autre espèce."
https://www.mines-rdc.cd/resourcecontracts/contract/ocds-591...

2) I did think of "change of legal form", but can only find it in sources from countries whose official language is not English:

"The legal effects of the change, ie the company‘s transition to a different legal form, occurres on the date of entry of the change in the Commercial Register."
https://www.profispolecnosti.cz/en/other-services/business-t...

"The change of legal form (and related change to the articles of association [bylaws]) is effective only after approval by the shareholders, in a meeting held in front of a notary and transcribed in an official notary deed."
https://www2.deloitte.com/be/en/pages/audit/solutions/change...

"In April 2007, the Annual Meeting of BASF voted with a large majority to accept the proposal submitted by the Board of Executive Directors and Supervisory Board to change the company’s legal form."
http://www.report.basf.com/2007/en/thecompany/newstructures/...

"The change of legal form must be decided by resolution of the shareholders’ general meeting; the following rules apply:..."
https://www.wienerborse.at/uploads/u/cms/files/issuers/ipo/c...

3) "change of legal status" gets mentioned

-in UK sources:

"Change of legal status
If we authorise your firm and you are thinking of changing its legal status, eg, from a partnership to a limited company - you must apply for authorisation for the new company."
https://www.fca.org.uk/firms/change-legal-status

- in US sources: https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/business-activities-change... (can't copy the text without registering but you can access it at this address)

- in Canada:

"A change of legal status means that your company's number with the Registre des entreprise du Québec has changed. "
https://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/en/licence/modifying-or-discontin...

etc.


Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "legal form" is the term used on official UK .gov sites
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Quite - I agreed with your suggestion and going over mine, I realise I meant to say under 2): "in reliable sources but not in..."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformer la société en une autre espèce
change the legal form of the company


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2019-03-13 18:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Legal forms for business: a guide
Defines unincorporated and incorporated businesses.

Published 11 November 2011
From:
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Documents

A guide to legal forms for business.
Ref: BIS/11/1399
PDF, 114KB, 8 pages
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

...
Details
Defines unincorporated and incorporated businesses. Unincorporated forms include the sole trader, unincorporated association, partnership, limited partnership, and the trust. Incorporated forms include the limited company, limited liability partnership (LLP), community interest company (CIC), charitable incorporated organisation (CIO), industrial and providential society, and financial mutuals. See also:

guide to legal forms for social enterprises
guide to legal forms for mutual ownership models

Published 11 November 2011
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/legal-forms-for-b...

Legal forms for social enterprise: a guide
Defines a social enterprise by the purpose of a business, with primarily social objectives.

Published 21 November 2011
From:
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Documents

A guide to legal forms for social enterprise.
Ref: BIS/11/1400
PDF, 73.5KB, 5 pages
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...
...
Details
Defines a social enterprise by the purpose of a business, with primarily social objectives. Explains unincorporated and the various incorporated forms of social enterprise, which include limited companies, community interest companies (CICs), industrial and provident societies (ISPs) and limited liability partnerships (LLPs). See also:...
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/legal-forms-for-s...


Mutual ownership models: a guide
Defines a mutual, which is characterised by the extent to which members have democratic control of the business and share in its profits.

Published 21 November 2011
From:
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Documents

Guide to mutual ownership models.
Ref: BIS/11/1401
PDF, 114KB, 7 pages
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...
...
Details
Defines a mutual, which is characterised by the extent to which members have democratic control of the business and share in its profits. Describes and the different legal structures for mutual ownership models, including employee-owned companies and co-operatives. See also:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mutual-ownership-...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very convincing explanation to back so much confidence
20 mins
  -> basics of company law - where do you want the explanations to start from? the concept of subject of law? natural vs legal persons? ... or maybe ask mchd in which bog standard general purpose dictionary to look for in-depth explanations of legal terms?

agree  AllegroTrans: confidence perhaps OTTT but still correct
12 hrs
  -> OTTT? not quite: Guide to Legal Forms https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/... Thanks!

agree  Ph_B (X)
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  A. & S. Witte
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search