prime exceptionnelle

English translation: extraordinary bonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime exceptionnelle
English translation:extraordinary bonus
Entered by: Rory Andrew Gale

11:58 Jul 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / collaboration contract for consulting and marketing services
French term or phrase: prime exceptionnelle
This term has appeared in Kudoz before, but in the context of payroll and human resources. My context is the payment to be made to a marketing company by its client.

Firstly, the marketing company will issue its client with a monthly invoice. Requests from the client that are not covered by this invoice may give rise to an additional one-off invoice.

In the next article, "BONUS ET PRIMES EXCEPTIONNEL", the client is required to pay the marketing company "12% du Chiffre d’affaire facturé sur les saison SS 20 et Hiver 2020 correspondant aux produits vendus sur de la saison SS 20 et Hiver 2020".

Further down in that same article: "Une prime exceptionnel sur un objectif de chiffre d’affaire fera lieu d’un avenant pour les saison SS20 et Hiver 20."

Thanks for any assistance!
Ruth Tanner
Australia
extraordinary bonus
Explanation:
I understand your reserve regarding the alternate context but I don't see why there should be any difference.
Selected response from:

Rory Andrew Gale
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extraordinary bonus
Rory Andrew Gale
3 +2one-off bonus or award or sum
Ella Finn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraordinary bonus


Explanation:
I understand your reserve regarding the alternate context but I don't see why there should be any difference.

Rory Andrew Gale
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or special.
2 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
20 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-off bonus or award or sum


Explanation:
or to avoid repeating the already mentioned bonus, you could use a one-off award, or a one-off sum awarded, allocated, assigned

Ella Finn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: imo one-off is the right/idiomatic translation in the context
32 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search