location-gérance

English translation: management lease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:location-gérance
English translation:management lease
Entered by: JOHN ANTHONY

18:48 Jul 31, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: location-gérance
This is in a list, in the articles of association, of what a directors can and can't do without the permission of shareholders

(viii) l’acquisition et aliénation d’actif corporels et incorporels significatifs et d’immeubles
(ix) la cession, l'acquisition et la location-gérance de tout fonds de commerce;

I understand the term to mean that you lease out the management of a business, while retaining ownership but not sure how to phrase it in English. How about "the transfer, acquisition and leasing of the management of the business"? thanks
https://www.lecoindesentrepreneurs.fr/location-gerance-fonds...
Julie Barber
United Kingdom
management lease
Explanation:
Un fonds de commerce en location-gérance = under management lease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-31 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la cession, l'acquisition et la location-gérance de tout fonds de commerce = sale, acquisition or lease-management of any goodwill / business
Selected response from:

JOHN ANTHONY
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management lease
JOHN ANTHONY
4management franchise
Adrian MM.
3lease (of business)
Steven Rae


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management lease


Explanation:
Un fonds de commerce en location-gérance = under management lease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-31 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la cession, l'acquisition et la location-gérance de tout fonds de commerce = sale, acquisition or lease-management of any goodwill / business

JOHN ANTHONY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, how do you see it fitting into the sentence? thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins
  -> Thanks Tony... I have been out of touch for a couple of years due to move to the continent and other health issues. Happy you are still there!!!

neutral  Adrian MM.: Can you provide any refs. or weblinks for management lease? I used to work for City of London business lawyers & commercial chambers but never came across that term.//Perhaps writeaway can....
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you...

agree  Simon Charass
18 hrs
  -> Thank you...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management franchise


Explanation:
+ lease management entered about 20 times in the KudoZ glossaries.

Note 'franchise' isn't used in French, mainly IMO because it is ambiguous for an excess,, threshold or exemption.

FHS's Bridge's 'translation': leasing of a business in which the lessee runs the business on his own account and at his own risk'. (a pretty good description of a business franchise like DynoRod, KFC and MacDonald's)

Econ, comm & fin dictionary, la langue pur tous: 'management under lease'.

NB franchise pre-US use meant in the UK the right to vote.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-31 20:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la location-gérance de tout fonds de commerce: the management franchising of all and any business (corporate undertaking).


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/finance-general/...
    Reference: http://www.franchise-uk.co.uk/management/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JOHN ANTHONY: Yes and no... Franchise management refers more to assets than to a designated business, I believe. Many years ago, I had a franchise agreement with a large company, but it was not a management lease: I ran MY OWN business, and not someone else's. Why not?
14 mins
  -> My parents' hotel & (party) catering business in South London, up to 30 years ago, used to dole out business-format or own-management franchises, the franchise application form asking for the franchisor's *religion! www.companybug.com/types-of-franchises/

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease (of business)


Explanation:
There does not seem to be a direct equivalent of this in English. It seems to be a lease of a business, as opposed to a lease of the premises from which a business is run. I would suggest "the transfer, acquisition and lease of any business." I don't like "management" because it suggests that the locataire-gérant is managing on behalf of the owner of the business, which is not the case.

Steven Rae
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search