mise en veille

English translation: To shelve

10:16 Aug 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / apprenticeship contract
French term or phrase: mise en veille
The sentence reads "conduisant à la 'mise en veille' du contrat de travail de l'alternant".

I can see 'standby contracts' but these relate to staff on standby/on-call, whereas this is a minimum 6 month commitment for a placement abroad with no stated hours as that is to be completed by the parties.

Any advice appreciated thank you!

Leila
Leila Lister
United Kingdom
English translation:To shelve
Explanation:
Tony's putting on hold sounds fine but interestingly this seems a standard term

reut-institute.org › Publication
Shelf Agreement - Reut Institute
10 sept. 2007 · The term 'Shelf Agreement' is an agreement with symbolic significance whose implementation can be postponed.
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3To shelve
ormiston
4suspension/deferrment/prorogation
AllegroTrans
4to suspend/to freeze
Francois Boye
3 -1'ticking-over'
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To shelve


Explanation:
Tony's putting on hold sounds fine but interestingly this seems a standard term

reut-institute.org › Publication
Shelf Agreement - Reut Institute
10 sept. 2007 · The term 'Shelf Agreement' is an agreement with symbolic significance whose implementation can be postponed.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'to shelve' something usually means 'to postpone starting it', doesn't it? I'd have thought here it was referring to putting the contract into 'pause' for a certain time?
13 mins
  -> Actually I agree

agree  writeaway: to shelve temporarily, for the time being etc. works
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 13 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I think this is good. Have a nice day.
3 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to suspend/to freeze


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks writeaway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you took my take (to suspend)
17 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'ticking-over'


Explanation:
Note the inverted commas. The contract is also 'put on the back burner'.

Put on hold g/hits routinely refer to job offers rather than contracts of employment mid-stream.

In my case, the secondment abroad was followed by resumption of the apprenticehip in the City of London.

Example sentence(s):
  • It's beyond discouraging when a job offer is abruptly put on hold. Here's why offers get shelved and what you can do to get the offer back on track.
  • Chelsea FC: Friday July 1 represents the first day of the start of another year's stay for many players as contracts tick over into another year.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/automation-robot...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Adrian!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: wrong register for a formal doc
3 hrs
  -> note 1. in inverted commas and 2. still close to the true meaning.

neutral  David Sirett: The Chelsea FC reference has nothing to do with 'mise en veille, in fact the opposite, a multi-year contract continuing automatically to the next yearit
14 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a different context and the term had been misused for 'roll-over' but the term has nevertheless been used.

disagree  Rob Grayson: I have never heard anyone refer to a contract “ticking over”. And if I did hear it, I wouldn’t be at all sure what it meant. // Sorry, I remain unconvinced.
16 hrs
  -> My City contract of apprenticehip had been described by the staff partner as 'ticking over' whilst I was seconded abroad for the same law firm and I never thought to query the term.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension/deferrment/prorogation


Explanation:
I really think a formal term is needed here



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 462




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
[transitive] shelve something to decide not to continue with a plan, either for a short time or permanently
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...

put something on hold
put (something) on hold
To pause, postpone, or suspend an activity.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/put something on hold

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: I was going to say 'in abeyance', but I think the register then becomes too formal? / Yes, 'suspend' looks a good contender.
7 mins
  -> no it's a contract. what's too formal. imo suspend would work if they are stopping a contract already being performed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search