faisant foi

English translation: authoritative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant foi
English translation:authoritative
Entered by: claude-andrew

11:15 Nov 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Building contract call for tender
French term or phrase: faisant foi
Pièces
CCTG, cahier des clauses techniques générales (document **faisant foi** donc pas nécessaire de le mettre)
CCAG, cahier des clauses administratives générales (document **faisant foi** donc pas nécessaire de le mettre)

I know what the term means in general, but I can't see what it means here. This was right at the end of the document in the list of "Pièces générales". "Assumed to be provided"?
claude-andrew
France
authoritative
Explanation:
There is little context here. However, I believe the "document" mentioned is the one containing the list. This says that becaue the document is authoritative, the declaration in the list is proof enough, and there is no need to actually attach the CCTG and CCAG.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nicolas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3authoritative
Nicolas Gambardella
4master document
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authoritative


Explanation:
There is little context here. However, I believe the "document" mentioned is the one containing the list. This says that becaue the document is authoritative, the declaration in the list is proof enough, and there is no need to actually attach the CCTG and CCAG.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Nicolas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: - as an 'overarching' core doc,
2 hrs

agree  Ph_B: Makes sense. See discussion.
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 15 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master document


Explanation:
As the adjective comes just after "document"', I like this solution.


    https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/master-document
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search