réserve préalablement émise

English translation: previously-expressed reservation

16:47 Nov 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Horse racing
French term or phrase: réserve préalablement émise
'A l' issue de cette période de six (6) mois, eventuellement prolongee en fonction des Anomalies rencontrees hors Anomalies mineures, et sous reserve qu'il ne subsiste aucune Anomalie ou reserve prealablement emise'
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:previously-expressed reservation
Explanation:
Depends a bit on who is doing the 'émission', and also, what sort of 'réserves' these are?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7previously-expressed reservation
Tony M
3 +2protest previously entered; pre-entered caveat
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
previously-expressed reservation


Explanation:
Depends a bit on who is doing the 'émission', and also, what sort of 'réserves' these are?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: No hyphen. Or you could say "previous complaint/claim".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Hyphen is still required in BE — you've obviously got too Yankified :-)

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  SafeTex: obviously right
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, S/T!

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, and of course there's a hyphen!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne! IN BE, certainly; but where Phil is in the US, helpful hyphens are sadly been swiftly eliminated.

agree  Steve Robbie: Agree, but the rule in BE is and has always been, "Never hyphenate after an adverb ending in -ly". Go and get a copy of Hart's Rules, aka "The Oxford Style Guide"!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve! Fancy that — I thought that's where I originally got it from!

agree  Eliza Hall: But since the verb also has to make sense with "Anomaly," I would replace "expressed" with something else: "...no previously made/stated/noted Anomaly or reservation."
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliza!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protest previously entered; pre-entered caveat


Explanation:
- as opposed to a horse 'pre-entered' in a race.
lettre de réserves > letter of protest
UK land registration: réserve fonciére émise > caution entered against dealings
E&W probate: caveat entered against proving of the Will

Reserve and reservation (room or table booking) are often ambiguous in a contractual context.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1575154492999/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...though we do use 'reservation' (and even 'reserves') in e.g. building projects.
28 mins
  -> Thanks and merci. My 2-volume parallel FRE/ENG international civil engineering T&C went astray pre-computers. So I can't check any more, though I do vaguely remember 'protest' being used in the context.

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci and thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search