néant

English translation: VOID / NOT APPLICABLE

06:43 Jan 5, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
French term or phrase: néant
What does this abbreviation/acronym stand for, please?
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
English translation:VOID / NOT APPLICABLE
Explanation:
The word is an abrreviation in English as N/A which means Not Applicable or void, usually used when filling official documents in specific areas which are not "applicable" to the user.
Selected response from:

TimothyLango
Kenya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4VOID / NOT APPLICABLE
TimothyLango
4 +2none
Tony M
5 +1Nothing
Mohammad Rostami
4NIL
Zeineb Nalouti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NEANT
VOID / NOT APPLICABLE


Explanation:
The word is an abrreviation in English as N/A which means Not Applicable or void, usually used when filling official documents in specific areas which are not "applicable" to the user.


    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=n%C3%A9ant
TimothyLango
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Josephine Cassar: I always use N/A or Not Applicable
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Benoist
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NEANT
Nothing


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: NONE //Merci in Farsi!
6 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated Mr.Adrian MM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NEANT
NIL


Explanation:
From latin "nihill' which means "nothing"

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: FWIW"nihil" is the Latin for nothing but the root of néant is ne entem.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
none


Explanation:
Very commonly used when filling in some kind of form, to indicate that there is not something; in many such instances in EN, the equivalent term used would be 'none' = 'there isn't one / aren't any' — there is nothing to write in this space.

It's really just a way of indicating that the person filing in the form hasn't simply overlooked a field, but that it is blank because there is nothing that needs to be written in it.

Different words may be used according to what is expected to be filled in to the space...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Yes, this is what I use in forms, certificates etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer! Yes, I find it works in the majority of cases.

agree  philgoddard: We don't know the context, but I think this is more likely to fit than "void" or "not applicable" - for example, if it's a criminal record certificate.
6 hrs
  -> Thnaks, Phil! My feelings entirely: this seems to me to fit in the majority of cases, where some of the other options might not.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search