O.N.C

English translation: ordonnance de non-conciliation (pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:o.n.c
English translation:ordonnance de non-conciliation (pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation)
Entered by: Danielle Coleman

15:05 Feb 6, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / French court procedure
French term or phrase: O.N.C
Séparés de corps par jugement du TGI de Fort de France, rendu le 24 septembre 1998.
O.N.C en date du 3.3.97

I believe O.N.C may refer to the date of deposition of the application to the High Court for separation ruling. But the actual French behind the acronym O.N.C beats me
David Miller
Switzerland
ordonnance de non-conciliation (pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation)
Explanation:
This could also be translated as an adjudication of irretrievable breakdown of marriage.
Selected response from:

Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. Perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ordonnance de non-conciliation (pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation)
Danielle Coleman
3 +1Ordonnance de non-conciliation
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
Ordonnance de non-conciliation
B D Finch
Min purpose of the ONC
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordonnance de non-conciliation


Explanation:
See https://avocat-gc.com/divorce/definitions/ordonnance-de-non-...
See also https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/640... and http://lethier-avocat.co.uk/en/the-divorce/divorcing-in-fran... for the English translation.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and the other translators who solved the riddle of O.N.C. This is exactly what I needed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not so sure the answer actually chosen is correct
1 hr

agree  SafeTex
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordonnance de non-conciliation (pre-divorce adjudication of failure of an attempted reconciliation)


Explanation:
This could also be translated as an adjudication of irretrievable breakdown of marriage.


    https://www.avocat-omer.fr/divorce/distinction-date-dissolution-communaut%C3%A9-date-jouissance-divise
    https://www.avocatsetpartenaires.fr/actualite-juridique/113-les-differentes-dates-a-distinguer-lors-dun-divorce.html
Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. Perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: "Conciliation" does not mean "reconciliation"; it's an interim order for maintenance, child custody etc. following failure to achieve mutual agreement on those matters through mediation.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: I agree with this; such an order essentialy is for the divorce petition to go ahead, regardless of any ancillary matters that may or may not be decided at the same time
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
19 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ordonnance de non-conciliation

Reference information:
Ordonnance de non-conciliation
Définition de glossaire - Mis à jour le 22 mai 2015 - Direction de l'information légale et administrative (Premier ministre)

Décision par laquelle le juge aux affaires familiales constate qu'il n'a pas pu mettre d'accord les époux dans une procédure de divorce. Elle autorise la poursuite de la procédure de divorce et fixe les mesures provisoires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 16:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.aixlesbains.fr/comarquage/comarquage/(xml)/R4068...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 16:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.aixlesbains.fr/comarquage/comarquage/(xml)/R4068...


    https://www.aixlesbains.fr/comarquage/comarquage/(xml)/R40685
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: // The Judge at an ONC hearing "tests" the couple to see if they are able to reconcile; if they maybe can, the Judge adjourns the hearing and refers them on to another service
47 mins
  -> Thanks AT. I note that you agreed with the translation of "conciliation" as "reconciliation". Even the Marriage Guidance Council counselling doesn't try to push people into reconciliation, and I understand the FR "conciliation" to mean "mediation".

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Min purpose of the ONC

Reference information:
What are the steps?

To start these proceedings, a petition for divorce, (une requête en divorce), can be filed either by the lawyer of one of the spouses, or simultaneously by the lawyers of both spouses. Among other information, this petition will outline ‘interim measures’ that will occur during the divorce proceedings, such as where the spouses and any children will be living.

A few weeks or months later (depending on how busy the courts are), the spouses are summoned by the family-law judge, (un Juge aux affaires familiales), for a conciliation hearing, (une audience de conciliation).

During this hearing, the judge first sees both spouses separately, and then together with their lawyers. The judge makes sure that the spouses’ consent to the divorce is made voluntarily and is ‘fully informed’, meaning that both spouses are aware of all factors involved. If this is indeed the case, the judge will draw up an official statement, (un procès-verbal), recording that both spouses agree on the principle of the divorce. Once this is done, the principle of the divorce is final.


    Reference: http://lethier-avocat.co.uk/en/the-divorce/divorcing-in-fran...
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: That's how I understood it, i.e. not a "failure of attempted reconciliation".// Reconciliation is kiss and make up. Conciliation is OK, we'll stay together for the sake of the children/money/dog, but separate rooms and holidays.
1 hr
  -> The Judge has to ensure himself that attempts at reconciliation have failed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search