PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dommage

English translation: "damage"

11:07 Feb 29, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Pledge Contract
French term or phrase: dommage
Cependant, un tiers à un contrat peut invoquer, sur le fondement de la responsabilité délictuelle, un manquement contractuel d’une partie au contrat dès lors que ce manquement a causé au tiers un dommage.

I know this is a basic legal vocabulary, but could IATE indicated that the best translation for "dommage" is "tort".
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:"damage"
Explanation:
in the sense of prejudice caused by the fact that somebody did something or failed to do it. this is usually in the terms of a contract...
Selected response from:

NGUEUTSA RODRIGUE
Cameroon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3harm
Josephine Cassar
5"damage"
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
NGUEUTSA RODRIGUE
4 +1any loss or damage
Adrian MM.
4damage
K. Isaac
Summary of reference entries provided
interprétations possibles du mot dommage
mchd

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"damage"


Explanation:
in the sense of prejudice caused by the fact that somebody did something or failed to do it. this is usually in the terms of a contract...

NGUEUTSA RODRIGUE
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not 100% correct, as your references show
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: This is not even 25% correct
1 day 7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage


Explanation:
... that breach has caused damage to the third party.

https://law.freeadvice.com/litigation/legal_remedies/damages...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Wrong term in context
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harm


Explanation:
IATE gives 'harm' which can apply to any damage; it also gives 'prejudice' and 'tort' : https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1582980008154/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-29 13:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'loss' but 'harm, damage/s' are more general

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Harm, yes. Prejudice, maybe, but they could've said that in FR if that were the word intended. Tort, no. This is a contract -- breaching it is not a tort.
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un dommage
any loss or damage


Explanation:
Whilst (pls., no silly English objections to use of this conjunction) tort is the Norman-French term for a wrong, tort in ENG law means a legal category of civil wrong and often squares with a délit civil.

Any vs. some feasibly gets round the problem of the indefinite article.

Watchers of professionally negligent translations and interpretations that miss the 'loss' angle ought to note the overlap with préjudice d’agrément e.g. loss of amenity or de chance > of a chance of a prize or winning a contract and that the 'synonym' of avarie has been mistranslated, in international treaties of carriage by air, as damage-only: there is a case of an air passenger who had lost his suitcase neverthless successfully suing for loss of such as an 'avarie'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Perte: Fait d'être privé de quelque chose dont on jouissait, de subir un *dommage* dans son intégrité physique, morale : Perte de la vue.
  • Délit civil, tout fait illicite et dommageable commis envers autrui avec intention de nuire et qui entraîne une obligation de réparation.

    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/perte/59835
    Reference: http://association-aide-victimes-france.fr/accueil-associati...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
50 mins
  -> Thanks and merci!

disagree  Eliza Hall: Too loose/freestyle a translation. If they'd wanted to say this, they could've said so in FR (tout préjudice ou dommage).
1 hr
  -> I'd rather take the cue from Paul S. who used to work in insurance, plus inserting a synonym of préjudice is unhelpful as such term is also clearly covered by the plural form: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/dommages/2640...

agree  AllegroTrans: this is in my view on a 100% equal footing with Eliza's amswer .. soory I meant Josephine's answer, it's March the 1st
1 day 5 hrs
  -> She hasn't in fact give one and IMO dommage subsumes both préjudice (query: perte) and avarie, the mistranslation of the latter as 'damage' already extended by the courts to loss & damage. //OK. Josephine had already beaten me to 'any harm'!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: interprétations possibles du mot dommage

Reference information:
à envisager avant de chercher à traduire

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/dommage/26399

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
49 mins
agree  Jennifer White
1 hr
agree  writeaway
1 hr
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, easy to look up
5 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search