PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

conclusion(s)

English translation: entering into (+ conclusions)

14:22 Feb 29, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Reply to counterclaim
French term or phrase: conclusion(s)
Context:

"En effet, Entreprise X et Entreprise Y ont résolu leur litige en 2009, au travers de la conclusion du DoU le 13 mars 2009 ."

"En effet, Entreprise X et Entreprise Y ont résolu leur litige en 2009, au travers de la conclusion du DoU le 13 mars 2009."

"Dans ses conclusions du 10 janvier 2009 , Entreprise Z indique que :"
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:entering into (+ conclusions)
Explanation:
This is 2 questions effectively.

"au travers de la conclusion" = "by entering into"

"conclusions" = "conclusions"

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entering into (+ conclusions)
Paul Stevens
5conclusion (see explanation)
Eliza Hall
4 +11) by concluding the … – 2) conclusions
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous Kudoz (among others)
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entering into (+ conclusions)


Explanation:
This is 2 questions effectively.

"au travers de la conclusion" = "by entering into"

"conclusions" = "conclusions"

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it means two different things. You could say "by signing" for the first one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil. Yes, "signing" is an option for the first one.

agree  AllegroTrans: OK for first one only. The second term has a totally different meaning
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks. You may well be right about the meaning of "conclusions" (although since it relates to a comment made by company Z (rather than X or Y), it could be the conclusions/findings of an expert rather than legal submissions.

agree  Eliza Hall: But AllegroTrans is right -- the second one isn't conclusions of an expert (those are called "une expertise," "un rapport d'expert," or similar).
1 day 23 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) by concluding the … – 2) conclusions


Explanation:
Though I don't disagree with Paul Stevens' answer, I prefer the wording I have suggested above for the first occurrence. I think you have a serious problem if you can't see the linguistic difference between the first and the second occurrence.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Re answer 2); it's a false friend if it is referring to submissions that company Z made. Asker needs to check for the precise implication.
46 mins
  -> I'd understood 2) as meaning conclusions drawn up in a document of that date. OK, I've now read your reference comment. What about answer 1)?

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliza. However, I think AllegroTrans is right about 2).

2 days 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conclusion
conclusion (see explanation)


Explanation:
I removed the "(s)" from Yves' question because this isn't a count noun. Here, conclusion is used in FR as a verbal noun -- in EN it would be translated as any of the following:

Concluding
The conclusion of
Entering into
Entry into

In US legal texts, some form of "enter" would be most likely, but the alternative I'm suggesting is only slightly less common and it is of course closer to the FR. Here's an online dictionary entry for "concluding" in exactly this type of use (used with reference to a legal agreement):

"conclude an agreement/treaty/contract etc: to finish arranging an agreement etc successfully"
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/conclude-an-agreement...

So: "...resolved their litigation in 2009, through the conclusion of the DoU on 13 MArch 2009." (Or "by concluding the...")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 mins (2020-03-02 14:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was only talking about the first 2 instances (conclusion of the DoU). That's the one that's not a count noun.

The "ses conclusions" is simple "its conclusions." It's not the same document or same type of document as the DoU. It is most likely referring to a document that the business in question filed in the parties' litigation (see definition/link below). If the context confirms that that's the meaning, I would use the word "filed" to make it clear to the EN reader ("in its conclusions filed on X January 2009..."):

"Les conclusions, en procédure civile, désignent les échanges écrits qui interviennent entre les avocats des parties à l'occasion d'une procédure judiciaire. Il s'agit du contenant - le document papier ou sous format électronique - mais aussi du contenu - le texte rédigé par l'avocat...."
https://www.litige.fr/definitions/conclusions-avocat-ecritur...

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


1 day 6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Previous Kudoz (among others)

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/627...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: That clarifies it. I'm surprised that the Asker of that previous question selected another answer rather than yours. However, it's the other answers and discussions that makes KudoZ more useful than a glossary..
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search