éviction

English translation: repudiatory breach/ repudiation; 'crowding or freezing out'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éviction
English translation:repudiatory breach/ repudiation; 'crowding or freezing out'
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:47 Aug 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: éviction
I understand the broad notion of this word as applied to contractual relationships but of course "eviction" is not the correct translation in this context. It is about the unjustified breaking-off of a contractual relationship such that entitlement to damages arises.

I have checked the glossaries and am not content with what I found as most entries were about the eviction of tenants, squatters etc. I have also read the French definitions of the term and the relevant sections of the French Civil Code, so I don't need these.

Does anyone have a more appropriate way of expressing this as I do not believe there is a direct equivalent in common law countries?

This is from the end of a claim by BBB against AAA for multiple breaches:

CONDAMNER subsidiairement la société AAA à verser à la société BBB la somme, à parfaire et par provision, de xxx euros à titre de dommages et intérêts du fait de son éviction et pour le surplus de fixer à dire d’Expert et dans les mêmes conditions que celles précitées, le complet préjudice de la société BBB
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
'crowding-out' ; loss caused by repudiatory breach
Explanation:
du fait de son éviction > owing to their (the company's) being (coll.) wrongfully crowded out - (leg.) loss by repudiatory breach

This query rings loud bells with echoes of the UK case of White & Carter (Councils) Ltd v McGregor [1962] AC 413 (White & Carter) in which 'the claimant (an advertiser) agreed with the defendant (a garage owner) to renew an existing contract for their services. Later that same day, the defendant tried to pull out of the agreement in what amounted to a *repudiatory breach*.

The claimant, however, refused to accept the breach – thereby affirming the contract and preventing its termination – and performed their obligations as per the contract’s terms. When the defendant did not follow suit, it subsequently sued them for the full price of their services: an action for the agreed sum.

On the facts, the House of Lords accepted that the claimant was allowed to recover the price.'

The scenario also overlaps with the ENG tort of unlawful interference with a third party's contract except that, here, there is no third party and compare anticipatory repudiation in US Am. contract law.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-19 20:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. I'm unsure éviction is being used in a strict legal sense and your idea of contract breach led me on to repudiation. My problem with loss is how it's classifiable: 1. loss of a chance (prospect) in ENG contract 2. loss of bargain when estimating damages in contract- as in the 2nd example sentence or 3. loss of the whole contract. Obiter, IATE also gives patrimonial fund for a fonds patrimonial, so is rather hit-and-miss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 6 heures (2020-08-20 21:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strange - my answer has been entered in the glossary. No votes may mean silence is consent, the link with repudiatory breach in Anglo-Am or 'Anglo-Saxon' contract law has not been properly grasped - or there is a axe-to-grind mental block about my answers. Funnily enough, this phenomenon tying up with Safetex's idea of ostracising or spurning, I was going to suggest the non-legal term of 'stonewalling'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exclusion
B D Finch
4deprivation of its rights
Eliza Hall
3'crowding-out' ; loss caused by repudiatory breach
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
éviction **d'un contrat**
Daryo

Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusion


Explanation:
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11002-018-9468-3
Increasingly, national brands have cast people from marginalized groups in advertising. It is important to understand the elements that influence consumers' responses to advertisements featuring groups who have been traditionally excluded from advertising campaigns.

https://hyscore.io/crawler/
In some cases that might be ending in being excluded from advertising campaigns and can result in a monetary loss or can cause a malfunction of a 1st or 3rd party application.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: "éviction" may be a false friend but it keeps its idea of "chucked out" in French and so "exclusion" is good for me
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Daryo: exclusion might be the right term, BUT your references are the wrong ones for this ST
18 hrs
  -> Both my references and my suggestion of "exclusion" assumed that this was not a specific contractual or legal term. It now appears that assumption was wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprivation of its rights


Explanation:
That's what éviction means in all contexts (i.e. it's a term that works both inside and outside the context of leases, etc.):
https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/eviction.p...

So if you want to avoid a potentially confusing allusion to leases and real estate (which are pretty much the only contexts where "eviction" is used in EN), try this more general term. You could also say "loss of its rights," but I think "deprivation" keeps the sense of slight violence and also blame/fault that you get from "éviction" -- in other words both words connote that AAA actively did something to deprive BBB of its rights.

"à titre de dommages et intérêts du fait de son éviction" > "as damages and interest arising from the deprivation of its rights"


Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: This very much appears to be on the right lines Eliza and "deprivation of contractual rights" seems a logical fit to the French definition of "éviction" which cannot be translated with one word


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, I think this is probably the meaning. But "interêts" doesn't mean interest - "dommages et interêts" is simply damages.
31 mins
  -> Thanks. Fair point, and that probably is a better translation, though damages awards include any interest on the amount awarded and we normally state the two things separately in US EN.

disagree  SafeTex: AllegroTrans (asker) has reservations about this in the discussion and so do I. Although we are talking of publishing (advertising), there are no rights in the sense of intellectual/copyrights nor basic (human) rights. "Rights" is wrong here!
1 hr
  -> The rights of which BBB was deprived are its contractual rights: https://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/what-are-cont...

neutral  Daryo: it is correct, but ways too wide in scope - it would include all sorts of wrongdoing, NOT ONLY "éviction"
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(contract & agency) éviction
'crowding-out' ; loss caused by repudiatory breach


Explanation:
du fait de son éviction > owing to their (the company's) being (coll.) wrongfully crowded out - (leg.) loss by repudiatory breach

This query rings loud bells with echoes of the UK case of White & Carter (Councils) Ltd v McGregor [1962] AC 413 (White & Carter) in which 'the claimant (an advertiser) agreed with the defendant (a garage owner) to renew an existing contract for their services. Later that same day, the defendant tried to pull out of the agreement in what amounted to a *repudiatory breach*.

The claimant, however, refused to accept the breach – thereby affirming the contract and preventing its termination – and performed their obligations as per the contract’s terms. When the defendant did not follow suit, it subsequently sued them for the full price of their services: an action for the agreed sum.

On the facts, the House of Lords accepted that the claimant was allowed to recover the price.'

The scenario also overlaps with the ENG tort of unlawful interference with a third party's contract except that, here, there is no third party and compare anticipatory repudiation in US Am. contract law.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-19 20:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. I'm unsure éviction is being used in a strict legal sense and your idea of contract breach led me on to repudiation. My problem with loss is how it's classifiable: 1. loss of a chance (prospect) in ENG contract 2. loss of bargain when estimating damages in contract- as in the 2nd example sentence or 3. loss of the whole contract. Obiter, IATE also gives patrimonial fund for a fonds patrimonial, so is rather hit-and-miss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 6 heures (2020-08-20 21:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strange - my answer has been entered in the glossary. No votes may mean silence is consent, the link with repudiatory breach in Anglo-Am or 'Anglo-Saxon' contract law has not been properly grasped - or there is a axe-to-grind mental block about my answers. Funnily enough, this phenomenon tying up with Safetex's idea of ostracising or spurning, I was going to suggest the non-legal term of 'stonewalling'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Not primary 1125565 18 Entry domains: FINANCE (24) COM fr risque d'éviction des activités privées en private activity may be crowded out
  • Repudiatory breach claim upon contractual termination: Window dressing or valid basis for claiming damages for loss of bargain? Published March 2018.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1597863104645/3
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you. I like "repudiatory breach" and am wondering whether it's close enough to the Fr notion of "éviction". "Crowding-out" seems somewhat informal here

Asker: IATE gives "rupture répudiatoire" for "repudiatory breach" which it seems is an attempt at a near literal translation rather than of concept

Asker: Re your comment on loss: the 'éviction' head of claim is in the alternative and the court is being asked to appoint an expert to assess the damage

Asker: Sorry damages

Asker: Adrian. whoooops... I mistakenly selected an answer other than yours and then entered yours in the glossary. Have asked moderator to modify. Sobeit as Rumpole would say.





Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: éviction **d'un contrat**

Reference information:
Suez Environnement conteste son éviction d'un contrat de 500 mln d'euros à Lille

LE 03/10/14 À 16:20 | MIS À JOUR LE 03/10/14 À 16:26

PARIS (Dow Jones)--La communauté urbaine de Lille a décidé d'écarter Suez Environnement de l'appel d'offres pour le renouvellement d'un contrat de distribution d'eau potable d'un montant de 500 millions d'euros, a déclaré le groupe, qui assure actuellement cette délégation de service public.

Le groupe de services aux collectivités a contesté cette décision en la déclarant dépourvue de tout fondement juridique, sans toutefois en détailler les motifs.

"Lille Métropole met en avant pour justifier cette décision, ce qu'elle qualifie de non conformités au dossier de consultation", a déclaré le groupe dans un communiqué. "Cette appréciation n'a fait l'objet d'aucun échange entre la collectivité et l'entreprise comme le prévoit la Loi Sapin", a ajouté Suez Environnement.

https://investir.lesechos.fr/actions/actualites/suez-environ...

Contentieux de l’éviction irrégulière des marchés publics : rejet des conclusions tendant à l’annulation du contrat dès lors qu’elles sont nouvelles en appel

CAA Nantes 17 février 2015 société Anjou Bâtiment, req. n° 13NT03082

Dans le cadre d’un marché à procédure adaptée, la commune de Chemellier avait attribué le lot « gros œuvre » relatif à l’extension de son école primaire à la société Justeau. Préalablement à la signature du marché, le maire de la commune informait, par un courrier en date du 23 mars 2010, la société Anjou Bâtiment du rejet de son offre.

Candidate évincée du marché, la société a contesté le rejet de son offre par un courrier du 15 avril 2010 et saisi le maire d’une demande indemnitaire préalable le 22 juin 2010.

La commune de Chemellier n’ayant pas répondu, la société Anjou Bâtiment a alors saisi le tribunal administratif de Nantes d’une demande tendant à l’annulation de la décision du 23 mars 2010, ainsi qu’à la condamnation de la commune au versement d’une indemnité de 10 600 euros en réparation du préjudice subi du fait de son éviction.
https://www.adden-leblog.com/contentieux-de-leviction-irregu...


B – La concrétisation d’un droit à indemnisation
L’octroi d’une indemnisation pour compenser le préjudice économique
consécutif à l’éviction d’une procédure de passation d’un contrat administratif est
nécessairement circonstancié, c’est-à-dire adapté au cas d’espèce.

the whole text is about "éviction" from public procurement tenders.

https://iode.univ-rennes1.fr/sites/iode.univ-rennes1.fr/file...

Considérant qu'il ressort du jugement attaqué que le tribunal administratif, ayant considéré que les faits à l'origine du licenciement de Mme A...ne pouvaient être regardés comme établis et qu'en licenciant l'intéressée pour faute grave, la commune de Nogent-sur-Marne a par suite commis une illégalité susceptible d'engager sa responsabilité, a annulé la décision du 23 octobre 2009 prononçant le licenciement de Mme A...et condamné ladite commune à verser à celle-ci une indemnité de 6 732,68 euros en réparation du préjudice causé par son licenciement illégal ; que pour fixer cette indemnité, le tribunal administratif a considéré que l'intéressée, alors même qu'elle était titulaire à la date de son éviction d'un contrat destiné à satisfaire à un besoin occasionnel d'un mois, pouvait légalement prétendre, au regard des dispositions conjuguées des articles 39 et 40 du décret n°88-145 du 15 février 1988 susvisé, à une indemnité correspondant à deux mois de rémunération du fait de la privation de son droit à préavis, soit 2 732,68 euros ; que le tribunal administratif a en outre condamné la commune à verser à Mme A... une indemnité de 4 000 euros en réparation du préjudice moral et professionnel subi par l'intéressée au motif que celle-ci était âgée de près de 62 ans à la date des faits et que, compte tenu du renouvellement continu de ses contrats depuis 1998, elle pouvait espérer voir sa situation professionnelle stabilisée ; qu'enfin le tribunal administratif a rejeté le surplus des conclusions présentées par Mme A...devant lui tendant à la réparation du préjudice né d'un droit à titularisation, au versement d'une indemnité de licenciement et d'une indemnité représentative de congés payés ainsi qu'au prononcé d'injonctions ;

https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichJuriAdmin.do;jsessionid...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Note to reference poster
Asker: Appreciated





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search