saisi

English translation: the judge dealing with the case/matter / referred to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le juge saisi
English translation:the judge dealing with the case/matter / referred to
Entered by: Karen Marston

14:57 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: saisi
Voici que le juge d'instruction saisi vient d'émettre un mandat d'amener à l'encontre de l'ancien Président de XXX.
Shilpa Dawda
India
the judge dealing with the case/matter / referred to
Explanation:
'saisir' is to refer a matter to a court/bring it before a court so in this case it is just the judge that the case has been referred to.
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Refered to
anar2004
5in charge
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5the judge dealing with the case/matter / referred to
Karen Marston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the judge dealing with the case/matter / referred to


Explanation:
'saisir' is to refer a matter to a court/bring it before a court so in this case it is just the judge that the case has been referred to.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in charge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-06 15:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the investigating judge in charge of the case

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refered to


Explanation:
"saisi

Voici que le juge d'instruction saisi vient d'émettre un mandat d'amener à l'encontre de l'ancien Président de XXX."

Refered to.

The Investigating Magistrate refered to issued a summons against the former president of XXX.

anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search