habitation des particuliers et des professionnels

English translation: private homes and businesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habitation des particuliers et des professionnels
English translation:private homes and businesses
Entered by: Paula Price

15:19 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: habitation des particuliers et des professionnels
XXXX opère sur le territoire français par l'intermédiaire de sa succursale française, dans toutes les branches incendie accidents et plus particulièrement dans les branches automobile et multirisque habitation des particuliers et des professionnels.

(contract)
Paula Price
private homes and businesses
Explanation:
I think.
Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business premises and private residences
suezen
3 +1private homes and businesses
Maya Kruger
3private and professional buildings (insurance?)
Karen Marston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private homes and businesses


Explanation:
I think.

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds right as insurance/insured objects
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private and professional buildings (insurance?)


Explanation:
Again I am guessing the context

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business premises and private residences


Explanation:
www.letsecurityservices.websyte.com.au/
www.startinbusiness.co.uk/ listings/prem/bus_premises.htm
www.homesources.co.uk/designers_interior.html

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: the most suitable I guess
38 mins
  -> thanks Demosthene

agree  David Twell
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search