International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

condition suspensive

English translation: condition precedent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:condition suspensive
English translation:condition precedent
Entered by: Catherine Dauvergne-Newman

13:51 Oct 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / estate contract
French term or phrase: condition suspensive
L'avant-contrat sera soumis à la condition suspensive de l'obtention d'un prêt par le constituant.
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
condition precedent
Explanation:
the condition precedent to ...

Some time a comprehensive clause covering the above aspects is used in the loan agreements as a condition precedent. The following ...
www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/ Document_Series/Document10/7Conditions.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3condition precedent
hirselina
2 +1condition precedent
hirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condition precedent


Explanation:
the condition precedent to ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condition precedent


Explanation:
the condition precedent to ...

Some time a comprehensive clause covering the above aspects is used in the loan agreements as a condition precedent. The following ...
www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/ Document_Series/Document10/7Conditions.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: already two entries in glossary as well.
18 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
31 mins

agree  David Twell
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search