pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.

English translation: on behalf of whom it will belong

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.
English translation:on behalf of whom it will belong
Entered by: Paula Price

19:39 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.
Par courrier au représentant de la compagnie XXXXXXXX en France du 4 février 2004, la société YYYY a réclamé sous quinzaine le règlement de l'indemnité contractuelle pour le compte de qui il appartiendra.
Paula Price
on behalf of whom it will belong
Explanation:
with the given context, this is my opinion
"pour le compte de" being on behalf of....
Selected response from:

claire1
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on behalf of whom it will belong
claire1
5to whom it is owed....
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4For the account to which it belongs/will belong
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5 -1something is missing
sarahl (X)
1on behalf of the person entitled thereto
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on behalf of whom it will belong


Explanation:
with the given context, this is my opinion
"pour le compte de" being on behalf of....

claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Perhaps more simply "to whom it will belong" ? I'm assuming that the 'qui' refers back to société YYYY
1 hr

agree  HelenG: The sentence is right - the 'il' would seem to refer to the payment - so it is 'on behalf of the person to whom the compensation belongs' - that is how I read it. H
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Helen has got it right!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
something is missing


Explanation:
il appartiendra means someone will be responsible for, eg il appartiendra au client de régler l'indemnité.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: How can you be SO SURE? Odd though it is, the sentence DOES make sense as it stands...
14 mins
  -> Let's call it native speaker instincts.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the account to which it belongs/will belong


Explanation:
It seems no decision or conclusion has been made as to who the payment really belongs to. A client of the insurance company perhaps, whose name isn't to be mentionned....The payment is destined for someone whose name cannot be mentionned.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it is owed....


Explanation:
clarity, IMO, is called for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-14 13:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

on behalf of whom should do so.

pour le compte is on behalf of..but

il appartient a x de y = Il vous appartient de payer la somme
You must pay the amount...,

so, if the company was paying on behalf of another party, my second choice is right

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on behalf of the person entitled thereto


Explanation:
or perhaps "policy beneficiary" in an insurance context.
"any surplus, if not demanded by the owner or if rights to the surplus are uncertain, is paid to the Public Trustee and held on behalf of the person entitled thereto


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:xFTiEjVWbMYJ:www.pt....
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search