modification de périmètre

English translation: change in scope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modification de périmètre
English translation:change in scope
Entered by: katieker

02:49 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: modification de périmètre
"Article 4 Modification de Périmètre: La présente Convention sera résiliée de plein droit dans le cas où AAA ne détient plus la majorité des droits de vote dans..."

Is there a proper legal term for this?
katieker
United Kingdom
change in scope
Explanation:
When it comes to contracts, périmètre tends to be the scope. Using "perimeter" in English makes it sound like you're changing the dimensions of a plot of land !!

New York State Comptroller G Bulletin - Multi Year Contract ...
... If, during the contract term, there is a substantial change in scope or in the contract
amount, the agency must submit an amendment to OSC before the change ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/agencies/gbull/g-197.htm

(5) A contract modification is required to revise (extend) definitization schedules.
If no change in scope is involved with this extension, the approval ...
www.ntsc.navy.mil/Resources/ Library/Acqguide/4200-33c.pdf

DOL WHD: How to Complete Standard Form 98 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If the purpose of the SF 98 request is to obtain a WD for the exercise of an option,
an extension to an existing contract, a change in scope, or the ...
www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/whd/sf98.htm
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3change in scope
Simon Mountifield
4 +2perimeter modification
Lillian van den Broeck
4change in scope of consolidation
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modification de périmètre
perimeter modification


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: You can find a good example at www.nyse.com/pdfs/anondotintroguide.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks LSabadosa!

agree  Erik Macki
1 hr
  -> Thank you Erik

agree  spencer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Spencer!

agree  Demosthene
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Demosthene!

disagree  Clare Hine-Goubin: Have I missed something in the example? It talks about trade "parameters", but no mention of "perimeter" that I can find. No relevant hits for a quick Google search...
5 hrs

disagree  cmwilliams (X): not in this context
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modification de périmètre
change in scope


Explanation:
When it comes to contracts, périmètre tends to be the scope. Using "perimeter" in English makes it sound like you're changing the dimensions of a plot of land !!

New York State Comptroller G Bulletin - Multi Year Contract ...
... If, during the contract term, there is a substantial change in scope or in the contract
amount, the agency must submit an amendment to OSC before the change ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/agencies/gbull/g-197.htm

(5) A contract modification is required to revise (extend) definitization schedules.
If no change in scope is involved with this extension, the approval ...
www.ntsc.navy.mil/Resources/ Library/Acqguide/4200-33c.pdf

DOL WHD: How to Complete Standard Form 98 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If the purpose of the SF 98 request is to obtain a WD for the exercise of an option,
an extension to an existing contract, a change in scope, or the ...
www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/whd/sf98.htm

Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
2 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  KirstyMacC (X)
7 hrs
  -> Tks Counsel

agree  df49f (X)
2 days 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modification de périmètre
change in scope of consolidation


Explanation:
In financial/accounting terms, at least, this is what is meant by "périmètre". Quite how this fits in with what little perception of your context we have I'm not sure, but the reference to "majorité des droits de vote" appears to indicate that this term applies: a conglomerate's accounts are drawn up differently, depending on whether such-and-such an affiliate is a subsidiary (more than 50% of voting rights held by the parent company) or not.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search