sauf remarque particulière du Client dans les 2 jours ouvrés

English translation: Unless the Client reports any difficulty/defect with 2 working days...

19:19 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: sauf remarque particulière du Client dans les 2 jours ouvrés
Context is wording in a fixed price contract between a software design company and its client: my translation effort is below it - I want to make sure I have captured the meaning - any suggestions for improvement appreciated.
The PEF document is the actual proposal document, referred to in the contract:


• Sauf remarque particulière du Client dans les 2 jours ouvrés (sauf mention contraire dans la PEF) qui suivent cette nouvelle livraison, les livrables concernés sont réputés validés.

And here is my somewhat clumsy rendering, so far:

• Except in the case of a specific comment by the Client in the 2 working days (unless otherwise stipulated in the PEF) following this new delivery, the deliverables in question are considered to have been validated.

Is that it?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:Unless the Client reports any difficulty/defect with 2 working days...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unless the Client reports any difficulty/defect with 2 working days...
Trada inc.
4Barring any objection by the client within 2 working days.
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3s below
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with phrase
Unless the Client reports any difficulty/defect with 2 working days...


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: dans in this case has to be within (within 2 working days)
17 mins
  -> sure, within

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with phrase
s below


Explanation:
Unless specific notification to the contrary is given by the client within two working days (unless otherwise stipulated in the PEF) following this new delivery, the deliverables in question will be deemed as having been approved.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with phrase
Barring any objection by the client within 2 working days.


Explanation:
Same meaning.Objection is perhaps closer than comment.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search