évènement contractuel

English translation: contractual incident/contractual occurence

22:29 Oct 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: évènement contractuel
Context is slippage of due dates for project deliverables outlined in a fixed price contract.

Seules les échéances assujetties à un évènement contractuel peuvent subir un glissement correspondant à la survenance effective de l'évènement attendu.

My rather awkward translation so far, on which I am hoping for suggested improvements is:

Only the due dates which are subjected to a contractual event?? can slip in accordance with the actual occurrence of the expected event..? but what does this mean? Any ideas? Of course, it would help if I knew the precise meaning of 'évènement contractuel'...
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:contractual incident/contractual occurence
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
...although 'occurrence' has 2 'r's....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contractual incident/contractual occurence
swisstell
2event specified herein
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évènement contractuel
contractual incident/contractual occurence


Explanation:
.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
...although 'occurrence' has 2 'r's....

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
event specified herein


Explanation:
Ie in the contract.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search