trouble commercial

English translation: business disruption

02:22 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fixed price contracts - software
French term or phrase: trouble commercial
X n’est en aucun cas responsable de tout dommage indirect, même s’il a eu connaissance de la possibilité de la survenance de tels dommages. X n'encourt aucune responsabilité à raison de la perte de bénéfices, perte de commandes,

and from here on I need help: trouble commercial (business disuption, perhaps?) quelconque ou des prétentions ou réclamations (claims or complaints ???) formulées par un tiers (lodged by third parties???), quel qu'il soit,(of whatever nature??? à l'encontre du Client (against the Client???).

I know I have been asking a lot of questions, but I am doing this translation for someone who undertook to do it and then became ill... all the feedback I have been getting has been a great help - I will be grading all my answers once I have recovered from this demanding document!!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:business disruption
Explanation:
Eight ways to prepare for business disruption - [ Traduzca esta página ]Eight ways to prepare for business disruption by Debra Young | More from Debra Young | Published: 4/19/04 Category: Disaster Planning and Recovery | Audience ...
techrepublic.com.com/5100-6298_11-5193455-1-1.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications. ...
itresearch.forbes.com/detail/RES/1084905277_565.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


America's Network White Paper Library: Minimizing Business ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications. ...
whitepapers.americasnetwork.com/ detail/RES/1084905277_565.html - 75k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-17 02:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications - [ Traduzca esta página ]Title: Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications. [View this Document]. Published: May 18, 2004. Format: PDF. Type: White Paper. ...
ostg.bitpipe.com/detail/RES/ 1084905277_565.html&src=TRM_TOPN - 15k - 14 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


ABAG Business Disruption Quiz - [ Traduzca esta página ]ABAG Business Disruption Quiz. Although every business should have a plan to minimize disruption after disasters, it is even more ...
www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/ eqmaps/business/disruptquiz.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw - London - Litigation & Dispute ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Business Disruption Response Team. ... At Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw we have a dedicated and experienced team dealing with business disruption issues. ...
www.mayerbrownrowe.com/london/groups/bdrt/index.asp - 25k

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - this was what I had thought and your answer gave me confidence in my own understanding - also, it was the best answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4business disruption
Maria Luisa Duarte
4commercial dispute
camille1
3interference with business relation(ship)s
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trouble commercial (in this context)
business disruption


Explanation:
Eight ways to prepare for business disruption - [ Traduzca esta página ]Eight ways to prepare for business disruption by Debra Young | More from Debra Young | Published: 4/19/04 Category: Disaster Planning and Recovery | Audience ...
techrepublic.com.com/5100-6298_11-5193455-1-1.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares


Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications. ...
itresearch.forbes.com/detail/RES/1084905277_565.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


America's Network White Paper Library: Minimizing Business ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications. ...
whitepapers.americasnetwork.com/ detail/RES/1084905277_565.html - 75k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-17 02:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications - [ Traduzca esta página ]Title: Minimizing Business Disruption: Effective Emergency Communications. [View this Document]. Published: May 18, 2004. Format: PDF. Type: White Paper. ...
ostg.bitpipe.com/detail/RES/ 1084905277_565.html&src=TRM_TOPN - 15k - 14 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


ABAG Business Disruption Quiz - [ Traduzca esta página ]ABAG Business Disruption Quiz. Although every business should have a plan to minimize disruption after disasters, it is even more ...
www.abag.ca.gov/bayarea/ eqmaps/business/disruptquiz.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw - London - Litigation & Dispute ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Business Disruption Response Team. ... At Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw we have a dedicated and experienced team dealing with business disruption issues. ...
www.mayerbrownrowe.com/london/groups/bdrt/index.asp - 25k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you - this was what I had thought and your answer gave me confidence in my own understanding - also, it was the best answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: Yes and the rest of your assumption i.e. third party, whtver nature and against the client are right
11 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  moya: some business disruption or other
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  KirstyMacC (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trouble commercial (in this context)
commercial dispute


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-17 02:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réclamations - complaints Presqu\'île Habitat - Vos remarques
... Utilisez ce formulaire afin de nous adresser une réclamation ou une remarque. Formulaire de ***réclamations*** et remarques. Nom*, Prénom*, Téléphone*, Adresse, ...
www.presquile-habitat.fr/formulaires/remarques.asp - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-17 02:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petites annonces gratuites, achat, vente, chevaux, poneys ...
... des dommages indirects tels que perte d\'un marché, préjudice commercial, préjudice
financier, perte de clientèle, trouble commercial quelconque, perte de ...
www.find-your-horse.com/fyh/fr/accueil_main.php - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

camille1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interference with business relation(ship)s


Explanation:
A tort. Context suggests legal liability.
EG
"UFShop.com will not be liable for damage to other property caused by any defects in the products, damages based upon inconvenience, loss of use of the product, loss of time, loss of profits, loss of business opportunities, loss of goodwill, **interference with business relationships**..


    Reference: http://www.tufshop.com/customercare/terms.php
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search